Built a new computer

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Terry Davis
Senior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu, Oct 11 2007, 7:33PM
Company Name: Penn Laminates
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Trafford PA
Contact:

Built a new computer

Postby Terry Davis » Wed, Nov 11 2009, 12:22PM

We built a new computer this week and I installed Ecab from our original disk and when I put my code in it transmits to Thermwood and comes back and says this was already registered to another computer (the old one), after initializing i would have to re-register, after clicking okay it just gets stuck in an endless loop between the same two screens. I would search the forum but I don't know how to phrase it. What do I need to do to get it running?

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 828
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Built a new computer

Postby Rick Deskins » Wed, Nov 11 2009, 12:50PM

You need a new registration code for your new pc.

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2631
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

Joe Harkin
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed, Oct 11 2006, 2:14PM
Location: w. CT

Re: Built a new computer

Postby Joe Harkin » Wed, Nov 11 2009, 12:52PM

I have a similar problem to Terry's.
Upgraded my recently-built new PC with Win7. Old OS was WinXP-Pro so I used the "Custom Install" option to basically do a new install of Win7/64-bit. So far most things brought over or re-installed are working fine, but eCab does the same thing described by Terry.
Followed the special installation prodedures posted-
Loaded eCab CD Ver5.2bld2 and opened disk menu with explorer
Selected Run1 and "run as administrator". Got the eCab desktop shortcut at the end
Downloaded update from Thermwood (Ver5.2 bld 5.3) and ran as administrator.
Set properties for eCab to run in compatability mode XP SP2 as administrator
Started eCab and got the same reg nbr loop as described by Terry. Program itself will not open.

Also tries to set compatability for XP SP3 (as my prev system) - no joy.

Joe Harkin
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed, Oct 11 2006, 2:14PM
Location: w. CT

Re: Built a new computer

Postby Joe Harkin » Wed, Nov 11 2009, 1:39PM

OK. Waiting (more or less patiently) for my new registration code to arrive in email.
Hope it does the trick, 'cause so far everything runs MUCH quicker under W7, and I can punch mem up to 16G (have 4 now)

Joe Harkin
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed, Oct 11 2006, 2:14PM
Location: w. CT

Re: Built a new computer

Postby Joe Harkin » Wed, Nov 11 2009, 2:36PM

The new Reg Code did the trick. eCab now up and running on Win7/64bit machine. :beer:
Maybe the How-To for Vista/Win7 PDF should be updated to note that requirement at the end.
Joe Harkin
Custom PC- Intel Dual-Core Pentium, 4G RAM, Radeon 4670.512MB, Win7/64bit

Terry Davis
Senior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu, Oct 11 2007, 7:33PM
Company Name: Penn Laminates
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Trafford PA
Contact:

Re: Built a new computer

Postby Terry Davis » Thu, Nov 12 2009, 2:25PM

Thank you, works great now!


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests