error in hoops

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Kenneth Rychlik
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu, May 04 2006, 11:09AM
Location: Southwest Houston
Contact:

error in hoops

Postby Kenneth Rychlik » Thu, Jan 28 2010, 9:47AM

What does this mean? I modified a cabinet in V6 and it looks correct. When I try to save it I get this error message.

An error occured while adding hoops information to save the file. It wil not save my cabinet.

It let me save it as an assembly, but it is NOT an assembly

I tried to attach it, but all I can find are the v5 files to attach. The new files are there when the program is open, but they are not there when I go to
Program files/thermwood/ecabs/cabinets....ect Where are they?

Kenneth Rychlik
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu, May 04 2006, 11:09AM
Location: Southwest Houston
Contact:

Re: error in hoops

Postby Kenneth Rychlik » Thu, Jan 28 2010, 10:17AM

ok, I found the files in a different location than I was used to.

Here is the cabinet that gave the trouble. This cabinet saved fine as is. I changed it to a 28 inches wide, 10 inch left stile on the face frame to make it like a blind cabinet, took off the drawers on the bottom and the center rail there, added a shelf and a door on the bottom.

Then I can't save it as a cabinet anymore. Only as an assembly.

It is not the string of where I try to save it, because I use the same string for other cabients in the same directory.

Kenneth
Attachments
3 drawer base 17w.hsf
(330.02 KiB) Downloaded 32 times

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1261
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: error in hoops

Postby Josh Rayburn » Thu, Jan 28 2010, 10:38AM

did exactly what you described, no problems here. All cabinet bodies are there....
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

David Tuttle
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed, Jan 21 2009, 4:49PM
Company Name: The Kings Woodwright
Country: CANADA
Location: Brantford, ON
Contact:

Re: error in hoops

Postby David Tuttle » Thu, Jan 28 2010, 5:57PM

I had the same problem with error in Hoops... but that one I did not document.

User avatar
Georgi Baltov
Guru Member
Posts: 341
Joined: Sat, Mar 10 2007, 7:31PM
Company Name: Top Notch Cabinets
Country: CANADA
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Contact:

Re: error in hoops

Postby Georgi Baltov » Fri, Jan 29 2010, 9:26AM

The error doesn't have anything to do with importing issues. It's a save location issue. It keeps happening to me too. You need to reselect your save location when you try to save the cabinet. It's extremely annoying because it keeps loosing it. There has been an issue with it in beta that I suppose was not resolved completely.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Neville Bastian and 8 guests