Cant open job

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Jeff Christenson
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu, Mar 09 2006, 1:59PM
Location: Coal Valley Illinois
Contact:

Cant open job

Postby Jeff Christenson » Sun, Jan 31 2010, 7:43PM

When opening up a job from the main screen ( the one you get when you first open ecabs) I am getting this message.
An error occurred while loading Hoops information from the saved file. After exiting that little message I get another that says, There was an error after opening the job file. I am then returned to the main screen again. This is a job where I spent several hours creating walls for entire home. I would really prefer not to make a new one. Any ideas???

Thank you,
Jeff CHristenson
Jeff Christenson

User avatar
Ryan Callahan
Thermwood Team
Posts: 586
Joined: Tue, Jul 14 2009, 11:05AM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Re: Cant open job

Postby Ryan Callahan » Mon, Feb 01 2010, 2:42PM

Jeff,

Can you post the job you are trying to load? Maybe there is something in the job that the Upgrade process is not understanding.
Ryan Callahan
Thermwood
Dell Precision T3400 / Core 2 Quad Q9400 / 2.4GHz / 8GB RAM / 256MB NVIDIA Quadro FX3450 / Windows 7 x64

Jeff Christenson
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu, Mar 09 2006, 1:59PM
Location: Coal Valley Illinois
Contact:

Re: Cant open job

Postby Jeff Christenson » Tue, Feb 02 2010, 8:16AM

How could I post it if it wont open? I spent several hours rebuilding the job yesterday so I dont need the old job anymore, still kind of wondering what happened.
Jeff Christenson

User avatar
Ryan Callahan
Thermwood Team
Posts: 586
Joined: Tue, Jul 14 2009, 11:05AM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Re: Cant open job

Postby Ryan Callahan » Wed, Feb 03 2010, 10:17AM

Jeff,

To post the job, you will need to Upload Attachment (as seen on the tab below the POST message window). Browse to your ESJ file and then click "Add the File". Post a comment if you like to help identify what the file is.

With any luck, someone will be able to determine if your file is still good or not.
Ryan Callahan
Thermwood
Dell Precision T3400 / Core 2 Quad Q9400 / 2.4GHz / 8GB RAM / 256MB NVIDIA Quadro FX3450 / Windows 7 x64

Lamar Horton
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun, Dec 11 2005, 1:22PM
Location: Kennedale, Texas
Contact:

Re: Cant open job

Postby Lamar Horton » Thu, Dec 09 2010, 3:09PM

I am getting the same error message on this job. I have been working on it all day without any problems, and now Bang.
Attachments
Stroud.zip
(4.68 MiB) Downloaded 53 times

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Cant open job

Postby Josh Rayburn » Thu, Dec 09 2010, 3:42PM

Lamar,
Do you have a previous version of the file before the error occured?
Can you retrace your steps and isolate what you did between the last successful save and the failed save?
I cannot get the file you attached to open either.
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

Lamar Horton
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun, Dec 11 2005, 1:22PM
Location: Kennedale, Texas
Contact:

Re: Cant open job

Postby Lamar Horton » Thu, Dec 09 2010, 3:53PM

no previous version, didn't think I would need one, oh well, back to drawing board I guess. sad face.

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Cant open job

Postby Josh Rayburn » Fri, Dec 10 2010, 8:02AM

Yep, been there buddy....That's what eventually led me to always save in versions! Sometimes I end up with job-a through job-z by the time it's actually done...
Well, my suspicion is that there's some fluke in there that caused lost part bodies on the job, I've had it happen a couple times. Can't nail it down though.
Sorry I couldn't help!
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests