V6 Cost Sheet Not Diplaying all components

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Aaron Fried
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon, Jan 05 2009, 11:35AM
Company Name: True Wood Design
Location: Florida
Contact:

V6 Cost Sheet Not Diplaying all components

Postby Aaron Fried » Sat, Feb 13 2010, 12:11PM

When I pull up a cost sheet from custom layout, the "sheet stock" summary and the "doors" are not displaying on the list. I always used the cost sheet to generate estimates on my jobs and until V6 everything worked out great. Is there something I'm doing wrong or is this a bug?
Thanks for the help.
Aaron
Aaron Fried
http://www.truewoods.com

MSI K9N2 PlatinumMoBo / XPPro SP3 / AMD Phenom 9500 2.2 MHz Quad Core / 4GB, 333MHz / 2xGeForce 8500 GT512MB

BEN HOLM
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed, Nov 19 2008, 1:05AM

Re: V6 Cost Sheet Not Diplaying all components

Postby BEN HOLM » Sat, Feb 13 2010, 10:05PM

Yea im having a similar problem. Everything shows up except my drawer slides. Shows up in my buy list but not the cost sheet.
Dell Precision M6400
Core 2 Duo T9600 2.8GHz
4GB Ram
NVIDIA Quadro FX 2700M (6.14.11.9562)
Windows XP Pro 32bit

Tom Nienow
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon, Jan 11 2010, 11:49PM
Company Name: Nienow Woodwork
Location: Pewaukee, WI

Re: V6 Cost Sheet Not Diplaying all components

Postby Tom Nienow » Mon, Feb 15 2010, 12:09AM

My cost sheets come up with most hinges and some drawer slides missing, haven't gone through the sheet/board stock manually to see if that's an issue

User avatar
Aaron Fried
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon, Jan 05 2009, 11:35AM
Company Name: True Wood Design
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: V6 Cost Sheet Not Diplaying all components

Postby Aaron Fried » Mon, Feb 15 2010, 1:35AM

I don't see sheet stock at all, is there something I can do different?
Aaron Fried
http://www.truewoods.com

MSI K9N2 PlatinumMoBo / XPPro SP3 / AMD Phenom 9500 2.2 MHz Quad Core / 4GB, 333MHz / 2xGeForce 8500 GT512MB

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: V6 Cost Sheet Not Diplaying all components

Postby Kerry Fullington » Mon, Feb 15 2010, 7:52AM

Aaron,

Post your job so we can nest it and see what happens.

Kerry

User avatar
Aaron Fried
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon, Jan 05 2009, 11:35AM
Company Name: True Wood Design
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: V6 Cost Sheet Not Diplaying all components

Postby Aaron Fried » Mon, Feb 15 2010, 12:18PM

Well it won't allow me to post .twd file and the actual job file exceeds the size limit.
Here is a picture of the job, I wonder if bringing my cabs in from the old version has something to do with it. I hate to have to start over but I'll try building on the V6 library and see if I still have an issue.
Attachments
kit03small.jpg
kit03small.jpg (82.38 KiB) Viewed 1114 times
Aaron Fried
http://www.truewoods.com

MSI K9N2 PlatinumMoBo / XPPro SP3 / AMD Phenom 9500 2.2 MHz Quad Core / 4GB, 333MHz / 2xGeForce 8500 GT512MB

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: V6 Cost Sheet Not Diplaying all components

Postby Josh Rayburn » Mon, Feb 15 2010, 12:38PM

Aaron,
You can zip a .twd file to post it.
It's generally better to post the zipped job (.hsf) file though because there's nothing we can do with a .twd except nest it and print labels from control nesting. Only Thermwood folks can extract the actual job from the .twd file.
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

User avatar
Aaron Fried
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon, Jan 05 2009, 11:35AM
Company Name: True Wood Design
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: V6 Cost Sheet Not Diplaying all components

Postby Aaron Fried » Mon, Feb 15 2010, 1:09PM

Here is the file.
Attachments
Layout01.zip
(5.62 MiB) Downloaded 30 times
Aaron Fried
http://www.truewoods.com

MSI K9N2 PlatinumMoBo / XPPro SP3 / AMD Phenom 9500 2.2 MHz Quad Core / 4GB, 333MHz / 2xGeForce 8500 GT512MB

User avatar
Aaron Fried
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon, Jan 05 2009, 11:35AM
Company Name: True Wood Design
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: V6 Cost Sheet Not Diplaying all components

Postby Aaron Fried » Mon, Feb 15 2010, 1:17PM

Just a note: I added all of the same cabinets to a new job in batch and all the components listed fine in cost sheet, nesting, and buy list. Strange.
Aaron Fried
http://www.truewoods.com

MSI K9N2 PlatinumMoBo / XPPro SP3 / AMD Phenom 9500 2.2 MHz Quad Core / 4GB, 333MHz / 2xGeForce 8500 GT512MB

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: V6 Cost Sheet Not Diplaying all components

Postby Josh Rayburn » Mon, Feb 15 2010, 1:41PM

Aaron
I'm getting a funky cut list from your file, too.
The quantity for the 3/4 Birch 1s is showing as -2147483647 which is definitely not correct. You can see the doors on the cutlist, which is because you've got them applied as 'build in house' so they won't show up anywhere but on the cutlist... if I remember that right.
Don't know what's causing the birch to be off....
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: V6 Cost Sheet Not Diplaying all components

Postby Josh Rayburn » Mon, Feb 15 2010, 1:51PM

Something to do with that Birch I think....
I tried to nest your job and got only blank screen. Deleted the side-by-side fridge (which is known to be problematic) and no change.
Then changed all the 3/4 birch 1s material to one of my 3/4" materials I use all the time. That seemed to do the trick.
I now get a proper cutlist (I think, I didn't look too close at the job)
See if changing that material helps you to get the sheet count from the cutlist - as far as the hardware items, the cost sheet seems to be working, I just don't know how many you're really supposed to have.
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

User avatar
Aaron Fried
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon, Jan 05 2009, 11:35AM
Company Name: True Wood Design
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: V6 Cost Sheet Not Diplaying all components

Postby Aaron Fried » Mon, Feb 15 2010, 2:01PM

FIXED: Thanks, changed the sheet stock and all seems ok now.
Aaron Fried
http://www.truewoods.com

MSI K9N2 PlatinumMoBo / XPPro SP3 / AMD Phenom 9500 2.2 MHz Quad Core / 4GB, 333MHz / 2xGeForce 8500 GT512MB

User avatar
Ryan Callahan
Thermwood Team
Posts: 586
Joined: Tue, Jul 14 2009, 11:05AM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Re: V6 Cost Sheet Not Diplaying all components

Postby Ryan Callahan » Mon, Feb 15 2010, 2:31PM

Aaron,

I see that you said it is fixed based on Josh's advice, great.

I found that there is a problem with the ASSEMBLY cabinet over the sink that is causing the issue. If you take this to the Cabinet Editor, select the cabinet by double clicking the crown molding (high-lite the cabinet green), then remove Part Editor cuts. Not return to the room and all is well with the cut-list.

I am unsure as to why this is the case, but I thought that I would let you know this solution as well.

If there is a Part Editor cut on this cabinet, then maybe something there is what is causing the problem.
Ryan Callahan
Thermwood
Dell Precision T3400 / Core 2 Quad Q9400 / 2.4GHz / 8GB RAM / 256MB NVIDIA Quadro FX3450 / Windows 7 x64


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests