Creating a display cube?

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
John J. Desmond
Senior Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed, Oct 24 2007, 9:58PM
Company Name: Wood Designs Unlimited
Location: Joplin, Missouri
Contact:

Creating a display cube?

Postby John J. Desmond » Mon, Feb 15 2010, 8:42PM

I need help. I am trying to make a dowel rod using a display cube. 1"x1"x16". I got it to radius on three sides but it wouldn't let me do the last corner. I used .5" radius. It wanted me to use a different radius on the last one. What am I doing wrong?

test dowel.jpg
test dowel.jpg (13.65 KiB) Viewed 645 times


Thanks,

John D.
Wood Designs Unlimited
Custom Furniture & Cabinets

http://wooddesignsunlimited.com

Wally Schneeberger
Guru Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:55PM

Re: Creating a display cube?

Postby Wally Schneeberger » Mon, Feb 15 2010, 10:00PM

John -- Try using a .499 rad instead. It should work.
Image

BEN HOLM
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed, Nov 19 2008, 1:05AM

Re: Creating a display cube?

Postby BEN HOLM » Mon, Feb 15 2010, 10:26PM

Ok your thinking to hard. I would imagine that your making a display cube 1"x1"x16" and then taking it to part editor and running a profile on it or using the fillet button with selecting two sides. well there is a much easier way. Fist do as you did and make a new 1x1x16 display cube but you have to input the sizes of width depth and length in such a way that when you take it to part editor you see the end of the cube (looking at the square end) then up on the tool bar hit the button that looks like the door. It will take you into another part of part editor. In there you need to draw a 1" diameter circle on the end of the square cube. Do this by hitting the button on the tool bar that looks like a circle then your start point would be .5,.5 and I cant remember if it asks for a radius or endpoint. It would be radius of .5 or end point of 0,.5 would work. This will give you a 1" circle drawn hopefully center on the end of your display cube. You mush then hit the door button on the tool bar to get back to the original screen. from there right click on your part and chose "create part using closed contour". Then Bamm! you have a 16" long x 1" diameter Dowel.
Hope I walked you though this right I am away from my eCab computer. :)
Dell Precision M6400
Core 2 Duo T9600 2.8GHz
4GB Ram
NVIDIA Quadro FX 2700M (6.14.11.9562)
Windows XP Pro 32bit

User avatar
John J. Desmond
Senior Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed, Oct 24 2007, 9:58PM
Company Name: Wood Designs Unlimited
Location: Joplin, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Creating a display cube?

Postby John J. Desmond » Mon, Feb 15 2010, 11:04PM

Thanks guys. I was able to do both. I knew it had to be easy. I had done it before but had forgotten.

John
Wood Designs Unlimited
Custom Furniture & Cabinets

http://wooddesignsunlimited.com

Bryan J Tanner
Guru Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed, Mar 18 2009, 4:51AM
Company Name: Decor Designz
Location: Paeroa NZ
Contact:

Re: Creating a display cube?

Postby Bryan J Tanner » Mon, Feb 15 2010, 11:08PM

Hey Ben,

Thanks for that. I'd never thought of doing it that way. More accurate i guess.
HP Pavilion DV6
2.27 gigahertz Intel Core i5 M 430
3064 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory
NVIDIA GeForce GT 230M
Windows 7 Home Premium


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 8 guests