Adding Pulls or Knobs

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Rick Nagy
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon, Apr 13 2009, 4:31PM
Company Name: Ricks Cabinet Shop

Adding Pulls or Knobs

Postby Rick Nagy » Sat, Mar 06 2010, 10:03AM

Can pulls or knobs be added to a finished kitchen in 1 fell swoop, or do they have to be on the cabinet in your library before you put them in the room?

Thanks

Rick

Joe Dusel
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1117
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 9:40PM
Location: Vista, CA, U.S.A.
Contact:

Re: Adding Pulls or Knobs

Postby Joe Dusel » Sat, Mar 06 2010, 10:38AM

There must be a pull selected in the Cabinet Editor in order to change the pulls. If you normally don't want the pulls to show you can check the Mark Location Only check-box when adding the pulls. (Note: This is apparently currently broken since rendered pulls are showing up in the Custom Layout Editor when Mark Location Only is checked.) Adding the pulls in the Cabinet Editor sets up the location and rotation for the pulls.

When in the Custom Layout Editor you can select all the cabinets you wish to show pulls on, select the Adjust Features/Door or Drawer Pulls and then pick a pull (with a rendering) that you would like to display.

Joe
CFT411 http://www.cft411.com
Intel i7 920 @ 2.67GHz, 6 GB RAM, Windows 7 64 bit, NVIDIA Geforce GT220 (1GB)

Rick Nagy
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon, Apr 13 2009, 4:31PM
Company Name: Ricks Cabinet Shop

Re: Adding Pulls or Knobs

Postby Rick Nagy » Sat, Mar 06 2010, 11:52AM

So I am assuming that my library cabinets have to already have the pull locations marked for that to work and before I install them in the room? Thanks Joe.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest