Cabinet version 5 problems???

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Audrey Racine
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 6:31AM
Location: Canada, Quebec city

Cabinet version 5 problems???

Postby Audrey Racine » Wed, Mar 17 2010, 2:43PM

Hi!

I'm wondering if cabinets that have been created in version 5 will bug in the new version? I have lots of bugs with my library created in version 5 or older.... And when I try with your standard cabinets things seems to be good... Anyone have the same problem???

Thanks

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Cabinet version 5 problems???

Postby Josh Rayburn » Wed, Mar 17 2010, 3:20PM

Audrey,
The best thing to do when bringing a cabinet from a previous version into the new version is to:
Bring the cabinet into the cabinet editor
Force a rebuild, which you can do by going to construction settings then just press OK.

If you still have trouble, do this:
Select the cabinet in the cabinet editor
Right click, go to 'Remove all part editor cuts' then 'from entire cabinet'
This will rebuild the cabinet again, and this forced a rebuild of all the part bodies in case they were lost somehow from the previous version....Of course the downside is that you must redo any part editor work you have done.

I make it a practice to take every seed cabinet that I use into the editor and do both the tasks outlined above and I have no problems, even from some really old v4 cabinets.

Hope that helps,
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests