Full Dado Depth

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

leigh mills
Senior Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed, Jan 23 2008, 9:49AM
Location: England UK
Contact:

Full Dado Depth

Postby leigh mills » Tue, Mar 23 2010, 4:13AM

Hi,

Since installing the new build 6.3 we have noticed code errors once developed through THM Control, all our dado depths are set to 5mm but when the code is developed, drawer box parts only are displaying 9.779 deep, which is cauising problems at the machine as they are machining 9.779 deep.

We are now having to return to build 2. Has anyone else experienced this?

Leigh

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Full Dado Depth

Postby Rick Deskins » Tue, Mar 23 2010, 8:05AM

Can you post a drawer box file that is having this problem?

Thanks,
Rick
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1740
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: Full Dado Depth

Postby Scott G Vaal » Tue, Mar 23 2010, 10:57AM

Leigh,

We have narrowed this issue down and will get it resolved as soon as possible. The issue is that it is using the dado depth from the part receiving the dado rather then the depth from the part creating the dado. So, you can get around this for now by simply loading this drawer box and globally setting the dado depth to 5mm and also your fit and depth clearances to what you want. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

leigh mills
Senior Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed, Jan 23 2008, 9:49AM
Location: England UK
Contact:

Re: Full Dado Depth

Postby leigh mills » Tue, Mar 23 2010, 11:31AM

Ok thanks Scott, we have gone back to build 2 for now anyway.

I sent codes and machine exports ect via email earlier, hope this helps.

Good Luck

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Full Dado Depth

Postby Rick Deskins » Tue, Mar 23 2010, 11:56AM

You will have other DBX issues with build 2. I would really recommend going back to build3.
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

leigh mills
Senior Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed, Jan 23 2008, 9:49AM
Location: England UK
Contact:

Re: Full Dado Depth

Postby leigh mills » Wed, Apr 14 2010, 5:58AM

Almost there.

When I first installed eCabinet build 3 I did a quick test for the drawer box full dado, the test I performed was as follows:

Select create a batch list
Select a unit with drawers allocated
Create the twd file

Once I created the CNC code through the THM Desktop I noticed that the code for the drawer boxes full dado was now correct.

Since using build 3 for producing a job we have noticed that the code is incorrect, what I have found is that when an adjustment is made to the unit and then the twd file is created it once again produces the coding error.

Steps taken for reproducing this error:

Select create a batch list
Select a unit with drawers allocated
Take unit into cabinet editor, make a change such as change of material, apply side runners etc
Create the twd file

Then when creating the CNC code it reproduces the error.

So the error is almost fixed but still needs some more attention.

If you need any more information please let me know.

Thanks,

Leigh

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1263
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Full Dado Depth

Postby Josh Rayburn » Wed, Apr 14 2010, 6:48AM

Leigh,
If you build a cabinet with v6build3 you will have the problem.
If you take a cabinet made in a previous version or build, you will not have the problem unless you do a rebuild on that specific cabinet with v6build3.
The problem occurs when v6build3 does a rebuild on a cabinet with drawer boxes.
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests