Loading wall assemblies into room layout question

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Mark McCallum
Senior Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Loading wall assemblies into room layout question

Postby Mark McCallum » Sun, Mar 28 2010, 8:04AM

Hi Guys
My dumb question time again
I am trying to place a two piece assembly onto a wall. Both cabinets in the assembly are made from upper seed cabinets. I can load them individually into the room editor at the predetermined wall height and place in wireframe. No problem.
When I load the assembly made from these units it loads at floor level, I have tried another wall assembly. Same result.
I can move it in elevation mode, but I don't think that is the intended method of placement.
Is this how the room layout worked in earlier versions?
PS I do miss the align objects dialog from the cab editor not being in room layout
Attachments
Marie Rich&Wrench2.esj
(3.52 MiB) Downloaded 32 times

Darren Harvey
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri, Jun 23 2006, 9:01AM
Location: palm harbor, fl

Re: Loading wall assemblies into room layout question

Postby Darren Harvey » Sun, Mar 28 2010, 9:16AM

i am also having a problem in the assembly section of e-cabs. i can load my assembly, but it set to far back on the screen. and i can not bring it foward. the only thin g that moves is the X Y Z anf target. thanks, darren
Attachments
coffee and side table.esa
(918.02 KiB) Downloaded 36 times

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Loading wall assemblies into room layout question

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sun, Mar 28 2010, 9:40AM

Mark,

All assemblies will be placed at floor level. Place the assembly in the room and use align to back to place it on your wall (or place it in the wall elevation view) then use the position on wall entry boxes to position the assembly properly. Assemblies are done this way because they can be made up of wall and base cabinets and the software doesn't know which one you intend the final asssembly to be,

Kerry

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Loading wall assemblies into room layout question

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sun, Mar 28 2010, 9:44AM

Darren,

I think your file is corrupt. eCabinets will probably want to look at it and get info as to how it was created.

Kerry

Darren Harvey
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri, Jun 23 2006, 9:01AM
Location: palm harbor, fl

Re: Loading wall assemblies into room layout question

Postby Darren Harvey » Sun, Mar 28 2010, 12:05PM

thanks kerry, i will send it to thermwood. darren

Mark McCallum
Senior Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Re: Loading wall assemblies into room layout question

Postby Mark McCallum » Sun, Mar 28 2010, 3:32PM

Thanks for the reply Kerry. The loading at floor level makes a little bit of sense.
After it is loaded, so far I have tried, Move in wall elevation, it just jams up, I can use control right click but it will not place properly.
I just can't get this slippery little sucker into position!
I've spent a good 2 hours trying to place it. I've given up.
I'll buy anyone who can do it using metric sizing an imaginary beer. :)
wont move.JPG
It says 150mm but ......Its not.
wont move.JPG (37.18 KiB) Viewed 762 times

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Re: Loading wall assemblies into room layout question

Postby Donald Thomson » Sun, Mar 28 2010, 4:01PM

Mark,

You probably already know this, but make sure you are in Free Style positioning versus one of the other modes of positioning cabinets. This has bit me in the booty a few times.

Right Click -> Place Cabinet/Assembly Options -> Place Mode -> Free Style

I use this and then the Shift and arrow keys to move the cabinet/assemblies/display objects around where I need them positioned.
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Loading wall assemblies into room layout question

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sun, Mar 28 2010, 4:24PM

Don,

I probably confused Mark. I told him to use Align to back to place the assemble in the room and get it associated to a wall. You are correct that he would then be better off to use free style in the elevation view to position the cabinet.

Kerry


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests