Hardware not sticking to Cab. anyone else?

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

BEN HOLM
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed, Nov 19 2008, 1:05AM

Hardware not sticking to Cab. anyone else?

Postby BEN HOLM » Wed, Mar 31 2010, 7:17PM

Ok just now did update to build 3.
All my hardware is there but when I lets say select the hinges and mounts I want to use and then select the door and set as default then say add door. I look at my cabinet buy list and it says the hinge and the mount but quantity of 0. So then I say thats lame and add 4 (cuz its a upper with two doors) to the quantity of the hinge and the mount now I go to buy list and also cost sheet and it has hinges 0 mounts 0 then my door sizes and then my manual added hinge 4 and mount 4. Not right but works. So I save it close it and reopen in now it says zero everything. :wall:
What is going on?
I want a buy list that actually tells me EVERYTHING I need to buy.

BEN
Dell Precision M6400
Core 2 Duo T9600 2.8GHz
4GB Ram
NVIDIA Quadro FX 2700M (6.14.11.9562)
Windows XP Pro 32bit

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Hardware not sticking to Cab. anyone else?

Postby Kerry Fullington » Thu, Apr 01 2010, 5:55AM

Ben,

You might want to look at THIS THREAD about the hardware not adding correctly.

When you manually add hardware make sure that you double clicked the cabinet in the Cabinet Editor to select it first or it won't save the hardware with the cabinet.

Kerry


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests