Name of cabinet in batch

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1263
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Name of cabinet in batch

Postby Josh Rayburn » Fri, Apr 09 2010, 3:46PM

Alright, this is now officially annoying....
Every time I take a cabinet in to the CE from the batch, make a change, then return to the batch, I get the dialog asking me what to name it. MOD-1 is automatically inserted after the name it originally had. I find this to be annoying because I don't want MOD-1 on my labels or my batch list. So, I used to just delete it and move on with my life, but now I can't. If I delete the MOD-1 at the end, I get a message warning me that I can't name this cabinet the same name as something that's already in the batch. Except the one that's already in the batch is the one I'm working on!
Does this description make sense?
Has anyone else experienced this?
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

Nat Wheatley
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed, Apr 15 2009, 8:22PM
Company Name: Plymouth Custom Closets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Plympton, MA

Re: Name of cabinet in batch

Postby Nat Wheatley » Fri, Apr 09 2010, 3:56PM

Josh,

I get that too, and agree that it is annoying.

Nat
http://www.plymouthcustomclosets.com

Dell Precision 490/ Intel Xeon 3.20 Ghz/3 GB RAM/ Nvidia Quadro FX 3450/ Windows XP, sp 3

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1263
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Name of cabinet in batch

Postby Josh Rayburn » Fri, Apr 09 2010, 4:16PM

HA!
I just realized that ALSO, if you delete the 'MOD-1' and just add a random character instead like a dash "-", it sticks the MOD-1 in there anyway!
:(
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

Wally Schneeberger
Guru Member
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:55PM

Re: Name of cabinet in batch

Postby Wally Schneeberger » Fri, Apr 09 2010, 4:35PM

Josh Rayburn wrote:HA!
I just realized that ALSO, if you delete the 'MOD-1' and just add a random character instead like a dash "-", it sticks the MOD-1 in there anyway!
:(

I just add an a or 1 (after getting rid of the MOD) and have no problem with it. If you want to change it back to the original name just open it again and get rid of the a or 1 and it will save.
Image

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1137
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Re: Name of cabinet in batch

Postby Forrest Chapman » Sat, Apr 10 2010, 10:42AM

Josh,

This is a known bug. I return it with the mod-1 and at the end of all my changes for the batch go back and change all the names. Another bug I found but have not reported is that now the batch jumbles up as you load cabinets so they are out of order. This was fixed back in V5 after you would load 10 cabinets it would start adding new one at the top. Scott Vaal got that fixed. At that time I also asked that the batch printout showed the cabinets number in a column matching what would be displayed on the label but we haven't gotten that yet.

Forrest

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Name of cabinet in batch

Postby Rick Deskins » Sun, Apr 11 2010, 7:58AM

Cabinets are put in Alphabetical order as the cabinets are loaded. This was so that the order was predictable. A problem was brought up by Josh during beta that in the old ordering method, if you deleted a cabinet(s) from the batch the order was changed to a random order.
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1137
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Re: Name of cabinet in batch

Postby Forrest Chapman » Sun, Apr 11 2010, 9:53AM

Rick,

I do remember that was an issue in the old version. All I really care about is making and keeping the batch numbers in order with what is displayed on the list. If you enter 5 cabinets and it moves them around the batch numbers should stay in order with the list order not how you entered them. I take the list out to the shop and the guys can look at a graphical representation of the cabinet along with the batch number which is written on each part. I avoid labels if possible so each cab has the batch number written on it. If the batch number was displayed on the list it wouldn't really matter if it was in sequential order but if it isn't we need the order to match the B#.

I also noticed that you don't get the popup now when you hover over the cab in batch.

Forrest

Gary Campbell
Guru Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat, Apr 04 2009, 6:27PM
Company Name: ShopBot Tools Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Durham NC

Re: Name of cabinet in batch

Postby Gary Campbell » Sun, Apr 11 2010, 2:02PM

We have run into this in the past, but I thought I screwed something up. We were given a plan and box sizes etc. When the installers got to the job, none of the boxes were named or numbered the same as their paperwork. It took a trip to the site to translate.

So, is there a way to take a generic seed, such as a RH Door Std base, resize and rename to lets say, B18-r and ensure that it is numbered the same as it would be on an order list?
Gary Campbell
ShopBot Tools Production Support

ShopBot (eCabinets) Link Training & Support

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Name of cabinet in batch

Postby Rick Deskins » Sun, Apr 11 2010, 8:59PM

There will be something in the next release that will allow you to match up the cabinets in the batch list to the CNC Cabinet Number (B#).
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1263
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Name of cabinet in batch

Postby Josh Rayburn » Mon, Apr 12 2010, 7:37AM

Thanks Rick, that would solve lots of issues.
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

Gary Campbell
Guru Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat, Apr 04 2009, 6:27PM
Company Name: ShopBot Tools Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Durham NC

Re: Name of cabinet in batch

Postby Gary Campbell » Mon, Apr 12 2010, 11:21AM

Rick...
Yes, Thank You
Gary Campbell
ShopBot Tools Production Support

ShopBot (eCabinets) Link Training & Support


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests