Cabinet Editor Snapshop problems

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Daniel Heagle
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, Jan 18 2007, 6:56AM

Cabinet Editor Snapshop problems

Postby Daniel Heagle » Wed, May 19 2010, 7:57PM

I've built all my own seed cabinet and am now trying to print 3d pictures of them to produce a catalogue. The problem I'm getting is when I save the picture, it produces lots of black circles at the reference points (nodes) on the doors and on the hole pattens. Also in Line Editor, arrows seem to disapear now and then, and I get [OUT OF MEMORY] issues when saving a picture to a file. All these issues seems to have come up after installing the updates. I had a tech friend go through my computer to make sure there was no bugs, and he noticed that Ecabinets wasn't using the full resources of my video card or memory when these problems would come up. These problems also occured when we switched to the onboard video card. I'm running Windows XP Pro, Intel Core 2 Quad, 3gb Ram, 250gb free space, NVIDIA Quadro FX 580, Ecabinets 6 build 4. Any ideas.

Rick Palechuk
Wizard Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 7:54PM
Company Name: Milltech Millworks Ltd.
Country: CANADA
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Re: Cabinet Editor Snapshop problems

Postby Rick Palechuk » Wed, May 19 2010, 8:20PM

Hi Daniel, so the onboard card is not the Quadro card? The Quadro card is the one you need to use.

Daniel Heagle
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, Jan 18 2007, 6:56AM

Re: Cabinet Editor Snapshop problems

Postby Daniel Heagle » Wed, May 19 2010, 8:32PM

The Quadro card is the one used. We only tried to use the onboard card as a test to see if the Quadro had a problem with it.

Rick Palechuk
Wizard Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 7:54PM
Company Name: Milltech Millworks Ltd.
Country: CANADA
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Re: Cabinet Editor Snapshop problems

Postby Rick Palechuk » Wed, May 19 2010, 8:59PM

Daniel, can you post one of your pictures... Are you taking jpegs from the Cabinet Editor?

Daniel Heagle
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, Jan 18 2007, 6:56AM

Re: Cabinet Editor Snapshop problems

Postby Daniel Heagle » Wed, May 19 2010, 9:38PM

Hi Rick, here is a pic. Also, I tried saving a picture in the custom layout using default pixels and it saved normally, but when I saved it with a higher pixel size this came up."[Fatal Error (3/4) HOOPS routine "Update_One-Display", no more memory available]
k.jpg
k.jpg (32.75 KiB) Viewed 1784 times

Daniel Heagle
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, Jan 18 2007, 6:56AM

Re: Cabinet Editor Snapshop problems

Postby Daniel Heagle » Wed, May 19 2010, 9:40PM

Yes Rick, I am taking jpegs from the Cabinet Editor.

Rick Palechuk
Wizard Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 7:54PM
Company Name: Milltech Millworks Ltd.
Country: CANADA
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Re: Cabinet Editor Snapshop problems

Postby Rick Palechuk » Wed, May 19 2010, 11:09PM

Daniel, I just tried a Standard Framed Base cabinet in the CE and I get the same thing. That is definitely a bug.
Attachments
123.jpg
123.jpg (53.86 KiB) Viewed 1779 times

User avatar
Jody Wilmes
Senior Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 2:06PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Contact:

Re: Cabinet Editor Snapshop problems

Postby Jody Wilmes » Thu, May 20 2010, 9:30AM

This has been reported. Using the "Print Screen" function on your keyboard, you should be able to create your snapshot.
Image

Mark McCallum
Guru Member
Posts: 282
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Re: Cabinet Editor Snapshop problems

Postby Mark McCallum » Fri, May 21 2010, 6:13AM

Hi Daniel
I'm not sure how you want your catalogue to look and you may have tried this, but you could load your library into the batch cabinets and choose the print button at the top of the page.
Just a thought. :|

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Cabinet Editor Snapshop problems

Postby Gary Puckett » Fri, May 21 2010, 6:28AM

I just tried it with a standard cabinet and I got the same thing, but when I used one of my cabinets it worked just fine I went all the way to 3000 wide on the pixels.



Gary
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests