starting with LDE

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Tom Goodman
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon, Apr 26 2010, 11:22AM
Company Name: Stephenson Millwork

starting with LDE

Postby Tom Goodman » Tue, Jul 13 2010, 6:04AM

Hello,
We are trying to determine if ecab is right for our company. My task is to research software and give recomendations.
If I wanted to check out the LDE features, would I have to populate a room with a group of cabinets and then dimension?
Thanks for your input.

Tom Goodman

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: starting with LDE

Postby Kerry Fullington » Tue, Jul 13 2010, 7:10AM

Tom,

For a Floor plan Layout populate your room with cabinets then take the room to the LDE to add dimensions.
You can also take just one wall with its associated cabinets into the LDE for elevation views,
You can also take individual cabinets into the LDE for section views etc.

Kerry

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: starting with LDE

Postby Gary Puckett » Tue, Jul 13 2010, 7:30AM

Tom,

You can't draw anything in the LDE.


Gary
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 10 guests