We really need locks

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Leo Graywacz
Guru Member
Posts: 572
Joined: Tue, Jan 16 2007, 7:56PM
Company Name: LRG WoodCrafting
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Contact:

We really need locks

Postby Leo Graywacz » Tue, Aug 17 2010, 11:58PM

rant


I just tried to make my top rail from 2" to 4". All I wanted to do is resize the doors. But it went and moved all my shelves and other mid rails. We really need locks on the spaces we create so we don't have to redo all the spaces by resizing one element. Thanks. :mrgreen:

/rant
Dell Precision 7710
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz 16.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro M3000M
256 GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 SSD
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

http://lrgwood.com

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: We really need locks

Postby Kerry Fullington » Wed, Aug 18 2010, 6:14AM

I will second that!

Kerry

JohnLashuay
Guru Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Mon, Nov 20 2006, 3:39PM
Company Name: Rylex Custom Cabinetry-Close
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Pine Island, New York
Contact:

Re: We really need locks

Postby JohnLashuay » Wed, Aug 18 2010, 7:19AM

Count me in. I would love to see this take place!
Rylex Custom Cabinetry & Closets
http://www.rylexonline.com
Thermwood CS 43

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: We really need locks

Postby Josh Rayburn » Wed, Aug 18 2010, 10:14AM

I'm in too. That would be awesome - especially for a top opening (for drawer) when changing height of a base cabinet and trying to keep a particular size drawer front, etc.......
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

Leo Graywacz
Guru Member
Posts: 572
Joined: Tue, Jan 16 2007, 7:56PM
Company Name: LRG WoodCrafting
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Contact:

Re: We really need locks

Postby Leo Graywacz » Wed, Aug 18 2010, 10:36AM

Looks like I hit a nerve. 8)
Dell Precision 7710
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz 16.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro M3000M
256 GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 SSD
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

http://lrgwood.com

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: We really need locks

Postby Kerry Fullington » Wed, Aug 18 2010, 11:02AM

Leo,

This nerve has been hit several times through the years. :D

User avatar
Troy Hollinshead
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed, Apr 30 2014, 4:13PM
Company Name: Leidys Custom Woodworking
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Mercersburg, Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: We really need locks

Postby Troy Hollinshead » Sat, May 16 2015, 9:02AM

Im about a year into using ecabs and hate resizing cabinets in height and depth.
Has ecabinets ever addressed the height lock of top opening or a depth lock for fixed shelves in for example a Drawer Stack Base?
I have used a phantom stretcher and constrained it to the fixed shelf so the shelf always stays the same size when depth is changed.
But if I attempt to constrain it in Height ecabs crash's so Im at a road block. My libraries are getting large due to having seperate libraries for height and depths. Ill attach my cabinet so maybe you guys can play with it or the ecabinet programmers can add, us some option of locking height by drawer size or opening size, and re-equalizing adjustable shelves on height change. My fixed shelf is set to stay at 5 inchs when the depth is changed.
Attachments
Intelligent_Base.jpg
Intelligent Base.zip
(193.18 KiB) Downloaded 61 times

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: We really need locks

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sat, May 16 2015, 10:45AM

Troy,

For the depth of a shelf used as a drawer stretcher simply use a formula for the Shelf depth like Depth -6" (This gives us a 5" Drawer Stretcher because our backs are inset 1".) This will let you get rid of the Phantom Stretcher.

There is still no easy fix for the height problem. I do the same as you and have multiple height libraries.

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1741
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: We really need locks

Postby Scott G Vaal » Mon, May 18 2015, 8:28AM

Troy Hollinshead wrote:But if I attempt to constrain it in Height ecabs crash's so Im at a road block.



Troy,

Can you please give me some concise steps to get the crash situation to happen. Thanks.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

User avatar
Troy Hollinshead
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed, Apr 30 2014, 4:13PM
Company Name: Leidys Custom Woodworking
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Mercersburg, Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: We really need locks

Postby Troy Hollinshead » Wed, May 20 2015, 11:58AM

Kerry,
Thanks, I had worked on the depth issue a a few versions back and never thought to use the formulas in the newer versions of ecabs. I have about 450 cabinets to adjust the depth on using the formulas :fire: :lol: that will take some time. Its gonna be a fun weekend for me.



Scott,
I cant duplicate the crash, it seems I deleted the cabinet that was crashing. I was trying to make the drawer opening stay at 5.0625 when the cabinet height is changed. I'll play with it some more and see if I can get it to crash again. I hate not being able to re-size cabinets in height Kerry got me on track as far as depth goes. I'm the only programmer at work right now and want for the designers to be able to use it. They have no knowledge of construction methods or where things are supposed to be as far a shelf locations and such and have limited PC skills. They are going to pull in the style cabinet they want and modify height,width and depth for they're needs and we all know whats gonna happen....Shelves are going to go crazy and drawer fronts are going to be wrong and I'll be the one to fix it all. One designer uses Cabinetware, one uses 20/20 and the Owner uses some 1980 cabinet software j/k. I'd like to have everyone on the same page using the same software.

Thanks again guys for the help.

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Re: We really need locks

Postby Forrest Chapman » Wed, May 20 2015, 2:56PM

Troy, until we get locked openings you can always add a dimension lock on the height of every cabinet that matters. This way at least your designers don't screw up things bad.

Forrest

User avatar
Troy Hollinshead
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed, Apr 30 2014, 4:13PM
Company Name: Leidys Custom Woodworking
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Mercersburg, Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: We really need locks

Postby Troy Hollinshead » Fri, May 22 2015, 6:05PM

Forrest,
I'll take the easy route for now......I'll tell them to stick to the cabinets I give them and not to change anything (there is plenty to choose from). HAHA


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests