Wrong shelf material

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Mark McCallum
Senior Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Wrong shelf material

Postby Mark McCallum » Fri, Oct 08 2010, 8:03AM

This assembly was giving me some grief and it was giving these error messages.
I tracked it down to the cabinet below where I can delete the shelf and try to replace it with the selected specified 25mm material and it insists on adding back a non existent 16.5mm material
25 w mel.JPG
25 w mel2.JPG

I posted it for your bug files.
Attachments
Files2.hsf
(352.02 KiB) Downloaded 52 times

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Wrong shelf material

Postby Kerry Fullington » Fri, Oct 08 2010, 8:15AM

Mark,

this usually happens when a cabinet is created and saved with a material name and one thickness and then you change the thickness setting of the material and use the same name. When you open the saved cabinet with the original thickness material there is a conflict.
In Preferences what thickness does your 25mm white melamine show?
Kerry

Mark McCallum
Senior Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Re: Wrong shelf material

Postby Mark McCallum » Fri, Oct 08 2010, 9:18AM

Hi Kerry
I've used this material a lot.
I renamed the materials to try and get back in.
Could you / Did you? try to delete the middle shelf and replace it?
25 w mel6.jpg

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Wrong shelf material

Postby Kerry Fullington » Fri, Oct 08 2010, 10:39AM

Mark,

I didn't have any problem deleting and replacing shelves but of course when I loaded your cabinet it installed the three materials you had in your cabinet in my sheet stock so there was no conflict.

You can close your cabinet file then go to preferences/sheet stock and delete the offending material. When you open the cabinet file it will then install the material again for you.

Tom Nienow
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon, Jan 11 2010, 11:49PM
Company Name: Nienow Woodwork
Location: Pewaukee, WI

Re: Wrong shelf material

Postby Tom Nienow » Mon, Oct 11 2010, 10:20AM

I have had this happen to me a few times too. Most recently I created a cherry cabinet with 3/4" cherry shelves, all the properties of the material in my materials list are listed as 3/4" thick, when I tried to bring the cabinet into a room it showed the 3/4" cherry as being 5/8" thick. so I had to replace the material with something 5/8 thick then edit the cabinet to delete those shelves and replace them with the 3/4" cherry material (still listed as 3/4" thick). It's happened on other jobs where 5/8" melamine shows up as 3/4" thick. What's up with that?

Mark McCallum
Senior Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Re: Wrong shelf material

Postby Mark McCallum » Fri, Oct 22 2010, 6:46AM

Hi Guys
I think I worked out where things started to go wrong here. I was working on a different job and the same things started to happen.
Does this occur for anyone else?

Pick a cabinet to work on in the cabinet editor.
Select the door/drawers button to add additional display doors to the unit. Put in a size, say 730x450 select a material, press create. The first one works fine. Press create again and it loads a miniature door into the target.

The first time I didn’t cotton on to what was going on and saved the cabinet and job then it started to mess with my materials data base.
If you save after the first display door, clear it out of the workspace and then reload it to start again, it seems to be okay.
Unusual display door sizesa.jpg

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1741
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: Wrong shelf material

Postby Scott G Vaal » Fri, Oct 22 2010, 8:29AM

Mark,

This seems to be a V6 Bld 4 issue only. Are you running bld 5?? If not, please update to V6 Bld 5 and let me know if it still happens.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

Mark McCallum
Senior Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Re: Wrong shelf material

Postby Mark McCallum » Fri, Oct 22 2010, 3:33PM

Hi Scott.
Thanks for the reply.
Yes, I am running build5
Attachments
build5.JPG
build5.JPG (21.36 KiB) Viewed 1060 times


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests