Can't save job

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Can't save job

Postby Kerry Fullington » Wed, Nov 17 2010, 3:37PM

Scott, John,

I just tried and got the error just as John does.

Scott is running the secret error proof version of eCabinets. :D

JohnLashuay
Guru Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Mon, Nov 20 2006, 3:39PM
Company Name: Rylex Custom Cabinetry-Close
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Pine Island, New York
Contact:

Re: Can't save job

Postby JohnLashuay » Wed, Nov 17 2010, 3:55PM

Thanks Kerry checking into this! Scott is running Win 7 and can't reproduce it there, but on the XP system they have they were able to reproduce it. Hopefully they will be able to get to the bottom of this.

Thanks Scott for taking the time!!!

-John
Rylex Custom Cabinetry & Closets
http://www.rylexonline.com
Thermwood CS 43

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1740
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: Can't save job

Postby Scott G Vaal » Wed, Nov 17 2010, 3:55PM

Kerry,

Thanks for the post. I just got off the phone with John and was just able to reproduce it on an older XP machine. We will look into it and let you know what we find.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

jason galbraith
Senior Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed, Dec 10 2008, 3:29PM
Company Name: Eastcoast Ultimate
Country: AUSTRALIA
Contact:

Re: Can't save job

Postby jason galbraith » Sun, Dec 12 2010, 4:50PM

This "Parasolid can't save file" issue is happening on a regular basis with me now. Sometimes changing the name of a file will help it. But more often than not it doesn't
Core i7-2600 @ 3.70Ghz - 8 GB ram - Win 7 Ultimate 64bit - 2 x 24" ASUS monitors - Nvidia 600 Quadro 1GB graphics
www.eastcoastultimate.com.au

User avatar
Vince Lisanti
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat, Jun 11 2005, 7:18AM
Location: Rock Hill, N.Y.
Contact:

Re: Can't save job

Postby Vince Lisanti » Wed, Dec 29 2010, 1:27PM

I am having this issue now also. I am running Windows XP.

What was the fix?

Thanks
Dell Precision M6500
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU Q 740 @ 1.73GHz (8 CPUs), ~1.7GHz 4.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 2800M
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1740
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: Can't save job

Postby Scott G Vaal » Wed, Dec 29 2010, 2:56PM

Vince,

As noted earlier in this post, we have reproduced this on an old XP machine that we have and hope to be able to have it resolved for the next release. Try saving to a different location as this sometimes seemed to work. At this time, we do not know the underlying reason for this, but if we come up with a solution/work around before the next release, we will let you know. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

User avatar
Vince Lisanti
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat, Jun 11 2005, 7:18AM
Location: Rock Hill, N.Y.
Contact:

Re: Can't save job

Postby Vince Lisanti » Wed, Feb 23 2011, 8:57AM

Scott,

Are we any closer to getting this issue resolved?
This has started happening again to me on my last couple jobs and is really starting to be a problem. It seems to happen for no apparent reason. Even if saving after making no changes.

Thanks
Dell Precision M6500
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU Q 740 @ 1.73GHz (8 CPUs), ~1.7GHz 4.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 2800M
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1740
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: Can't save job

Postby Scott G Vaal » Wed, Feb 23 2011, 3:44PM

Vince,

It should be resolved for the next release. ...We do not have an expected time frame for the next release to offer at this time. We do not have a work around or a known way to prevent it on systems that experience this issue. Again, sorry for the inconvenience.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests