Cannot open ESJ file

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Bob Blaney
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun, Sep 25 2005, 6:53AM
Location: Dover DE
Contact:

Cannot open ESJ file

Postby Bob Blaney » Wed, Dec 08 2010, 6:10AM

I created a job in version 6 based on a frameless cabinet.
I saved the job as an esj.

I went back later to open the file and it opens but there is no cabinet diagram. I can se a cost sheet with no data. I get the main design screen to pick something to do and the cabinet I designed is not there.

What is the problem? No error message or anything.

I am running a Dell Inspiron and Windows 7 Home Edition 64 bit.

Thanks,
Bob Blaney

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot open ESJ file

Postby Josh Rayburn » Wed, Dec 08 2010, 8:10AM

Did you just create a cabinet in the editor or did you save it and add it to a batch list / place in the room?
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

Bob Blaney
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun, Sep 25 2005, 6:53AM
Location: Dover DE
Contact:

Re: Cannot open ESJ file

Postby Bob Blaney » Wed, Dec 08 2010, 5:52PM

I did not create a room. I just created a cabinet in the editor and saved it. It was saved as an esj.
I only need the one cabinet as it is standalone.
Bob

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Cannot open ESJ file

Postby Kerry Fullington » Wed, Dec 08 2010, 7:40PM

Bob,

It sounds like you used the wrong Save Icon.
If you didn't place the cabinet in a room or open it in batch and used the black save icon on the top row of buttons, you just saved an empty room.
Your cabinet would save as an .hsf file using the Blue Save icon in the cabinet editor.

Clipboard01.jpg

Wally Schneeberger
Guru Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:55PM

Re: Cannot open ESJ file

Postby Wally Schneeberger » Wed, Dec 08 2010, 9:54PM

Bob Blaney wrote:I did not create a room. I just created a cabinet in the editor and saved it. It was saved as an esj.
I only need the one cabinet as it is standalone.
Bob

Check out your V6 cabinet file-- It may be in there-- Just a thought. FWIW.
Image


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests