Lost the appliance button

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Nick Sollecito
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun, Mar 05 2006, 11:03AM
Location: Swansea, MA
Contact:

Lost the appliance button

Postby Nick Sollecito » Fri, Dec 10 2010, 9:40AM

I lost the Appliance button in the cabinet editor. All the other buttons are there and it is still in the Ecabinets file when I look in Windows Explorer. Any one experience this?
Thanks!
Nick
Nick Sollecito
Home Genius
http://www.MyHomeGenius.com
ynd@comcast.net

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1740
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: Lost the appliance button

Postby Scott G Vaal » Fri, Dec 10 2010, 9:45AM

Nick,

You can only place appliances in the Custom Layout area. By design, the appliances tab is hidden when going into the cab/assm editor.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

User avatar
Nick Sollecito
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun, Mar 05 2006, 11:03AM
Location: Swansea, MA
Contact:

Re: Lost the appliance button

Postby Nick Sollecito » Fri, Dec 10 2010, 10:02AM

Ah yes, it is there in the custom layout section. In the past I thought I had added appliances into an assembly when I was in the cabinet editor but I guess I did it in custom layout.
Thanks for setting me straight.

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1740
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: Lost the appliance button

Postby Scott G Vaal » Fri, Dec 10 2010, 10:15AM

Nick,

No problem. You may have be thinking of display objects. There is a microwave and other items in there that you may have used in the past. If you want or need one of the appliances as a display object, you do have the option to export them from a layout {File -> Export Selection}. This creates an .hsf file that you can load into the Display Part Editor re-texture and save as a display object. Then you would be able to use/load it any where you want.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

User avatar
Nick Sollecito
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun, Mar 05 2006, 11:03AM
Location: Swansea, MA
Contact:

Re: Lost the appliance button

Postby Nick Sollecito » Fri, Dec 10 2010, 10:36AM

I think that's it.
The mind is a terrible thing to waste. :oops:
Thanks!


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 44 guests