Importing a DXF into eCabs containing an ellipse?

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Dale Wills
Senior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon, Oct 10 2005, 11:09PM
Company Name: none
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: Camperdown, Victoria, Australia

Importing a DXF into eCabs containing an ellipse?

Postby Dale Wills » Wed, Mar 02 2011, 8:23PM

I have drawn a shape in AutoCad that include ellipse's. Once I import them into the part editor the ellipse shapes do not come up. I have had this problem before and can't remember the reason for this. I know that an ellipse is a complicated shape. Does anyone know of a method to get an ellipse to successfuly open in part editor?

Dale

jason galbraith
Senior Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed, Dec 10 2008, 3:29PM
Company Name: Eastcoast Ultimate
Country: AUSTRALIA
Contact:

Re: Importing a DXF into eCabs containing an ellipse?

Postby jason galbraith » Wed, Mar 02 2011, 10:37PM

Hi Dale, not sure why you are having probs, after your last post about using the pellipse command in autocad i had no probs importing the ellipse into part manager and then cutting it. Is the piece of board that you are trying to put the ellipse onto big enough?
Core i7-2600 @ 3.70Ghz - 8 GB ram - Win 7 Ultimate 64bit - 2 x 24" ASUS monitors - Nvidia 600 Quadro 1GB graphics
www.eastcoastultimate.com.au

Dennis Englert

Re: Importing a DXF into eCabs containing an ellipse?

Postby Dennis Englert » Thu, Mar 03 2011, 9:09AM

I posted sometime ago about the PELLIPSE variable in AutoCAD. Set it to either 0 or 1. I don't recall getting a reply posting from the poster as to whether it worked or not, but it appears that per Jason's email that it does.

Dennis Englert

Kenneth Rychlik
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu, May 04 2006, 11:09AM
Location: Southwest Houston
Contact:

Re: Importing a DXF into eCabs containing an ellipse?

Postby Kenneth Rychlik » Sat, Mar 05 2011, 5:02PM

Dale,

I remember making you one in another program quite a while back that worked. I know you are trying to find a fix for it, but if you need another one, let me know.

Kenneth


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests