Adding dados where there aren't supposed to be any

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 672
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Adding dados where there aren't supposed to be any

Postby Donald Thomson » Wed, Jun 01 2011, 8:29PM

I'm not sure if this is an eCabinets problem or ShopBot Link problem. I've attached a cabinet I'm trying to make along with pictures of the results of the cutting operations.

The top shelves (very top of the cabinet) are not supposed to have any dados cut per photo rendering picture attached. But the results clearly show that a dado was cut in the top right shelf but not the top left shelf.

Any input would be greatly appreciated.
Attachments
Bookcase with doors.esj
This is the batch file with the upper cabinet
(1.68 MiB) Downloaded 114 times
Upper bookcase layout.jpg
This is how it's supposed to be
Dado cutting problem small.jpg
Results from cutting operation
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1261
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Adding dados where there aren't supposed to be any

Postby Josh Rayburn » Thu, Jun 02 2011, 6:06AM

Hi Don,
That cabinet looks familiar....
I nested from the cabinet editor and there is no operation on the part "right side top shelf" that would create a dado in the middle of the part. Is it possible that someone assembled the cabinet incorrectly, or perhaps made a mistake with labeling parts? TWD will likely ask you for a CN export file and the .twd file to be sure. I can't do anything with either of those files, but I can say that the cabinet in your job file appears to be correct.
Not sure if that helps anything...
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 672
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Re: Adding dados where there aren't supposed to be any

Postby Donald Thomson » Thu, Jun 02 2011, 10:30AM

Thanks Josh. Yes, it should look familiar :)

Yes the cabinet is assembled properly (I'm the only one in the shop so another "employee" didn't make assembly mistakes). I've got the supporting files and I'm ready to send them to Thermwood when they are ready.
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1741
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: Adding dados where there aren't supposed to be any

Postby Scott G Vaal » Thu, Jun 02 2011, 12:12PM

Don,

I wrote CNC from your job and loaded it into my Shopbot link (that was loaded with an export that I got from you on about 01-12-2011 ) and all seems to be working correctly. If you re-nest this job, do you see any dados on the interior of this part on the sheet that contains it? Mine looks good. Please attach or send me an export and I will take a look at it.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 672
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Re: Adding dados where there aren't supposed to be any

Postby Donald Thomson » Thu, Jun 02 2011, 1:19PM

Hi Scott,

I did the same thing you did and no dado showed up but it did get cut into the part. I will get an export for you and send it to you.
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

Gary Campbell
Guru Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat, Apr 04 2009, 6:27PM
Company Name: ShopBot Tools Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Durham NC

Re: Adding dados where there aren't supposed to be any

Postby Gary Campbell » Thu, Jun 02 2011, 4:18PM

Don...
Any chance that one of your employees that wasnt paying attention ( :joker: ) placed the wrong part down for a flipOp? That would result in an extra dado. One of my "employees" put a wrong label on once with a similar result.
Gary Campbell
ShopBot Tools Production Support

ShopBot (eCabinets) Link Training & Support

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Adding dados where there aren't supposed to be any

Postby Kerry Fullington » Thu, Jun 02 2011, 6:20PM

Gary,

The Idiot that works for me makes so many mistakes I should get rid of him but instead I just don't pay him. :D

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: Adding dados where there aren't supposed to be any

Postby DanEpps » Thu, Jun 02 2011, 7:02PM

Kerry Fullington wrote:Gary,

The Idiot that works for me makes so many mistakes I should get rid of him but instead I just don't pay him. :D


I've been meaning to talk to you about my pay Kerry... :joker:

Will Williamson
Guru Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu, Dec 08 2005, 6:10PM
Company Name: Williamson Finewoodwork
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Capac MI
Contact:

Re: Adding dados where there aren't supposed to be any

Postby Will Williamson » Fri, Jun 03 2011, 12:10PM

I also had a problem with a cabinet recently.(6 weeks ago) this cabinet was like yours in that it was a large unit with several partitions and shelves and I rearranged the shelves and partitions several times I also changed the constructions settings several times. There was 2 of these units with different layouts

One of the last changes I made was to change the top from a flush top to flush sides . When I cut this cabinet the software left the tenons on the top ends of the sides and cut the top with no tenons on the ends . It also cut the sides and back 3/8 inch Short

I thing the software just got confused with all the changes I made. I have not had an issue like this since but then again I have not designed another large complicated unit .
Thinking back once I got it configured the way I wanted I should of started over from scratch
Once I hit the start there went 3 hundred dollars lucky I was able to fix it manually the real problem was that now the cabinet was 3/8 inch shorter than the one next to it

Another humbling experience
Will

http://www.willmade.com

KEG/Intel Core i 7 CPU K875 @ 2.93 GHZ/12G Ram
Dual boot XP PRO/Windows 7 Nvidia Quatro 600 1Gig Ram

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Adding dados where there aren't supposed to be any

Postby Kerry Fullington » Tue, Jun 07 2011, 6:37AM

Whatever happened with this? I tried Don's file in Control Nesting and didn't find the bogus dado. Is it a link problem?

Kerry

Will Williamson
Guru Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu, Dec 08 2005, 6:10PM
Company Name: Williamson Finewoodwork
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Capac MI
Contact:

Re: Adding dados where there aren't supposed to be any

Postby Will Williamson » Tue, Jun 07 2011, 7:02AM

Don
at one time or another did you have a partition in that location?
Will

http://www.willmade.com

KEG/Intel Core i 7 CPU K875 @ 2.93 GHZ/12G Ram
Dual boot XP PRO/Windows 7 Nvidia Quatro 600 1Gig Ram

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1741
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: Adding dados where there aren't supposed to be any

Postby Scott G Vaal » Tue, Jun 07 2011, 7:22AM

Gentlemen,

I have not received any further support files on this situation. I was not able to reproduce this issue. The ShopBot Link seems to be working correctly here with an export I got from Don awhile back. I am waiting to get an export (and steps) from Don that will reproduce this issue.

And, Mr. Williamson, If you can get me your cabinet/job (and an export from either Control Nesting or ShopBot Link) that you had this situation occur in, then I can see if I can reproduce it here (any specific steps taken can prove important as well). It would be best to get with us as soon as you see a potential problem, while it is fresh on your mind. A lot of details can get lost or forgotten in 6 weeks time. One of the worst things that can be done is to assume that we know of an issue and hope it will get fixed in a future version. I would rather here of the same issue a thousand times, rather than not at all. If we don't know, we can't fix it. Thanks in advance...
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

Will Williamson
Guru Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu, Dec 08 2005, 6:10PM
Company Name: Williamson Finewoodwork
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Capac MI
Contact:

Re: Adding dados where there aren't supposed to be any

Postby Will Williamson » Tue, Jun 07 2011, 10:42AM

Thanks Scott
For me that is all water under the bridge, there is no need for us to waste time trying to repair operator errors
and that is I,m sure the real problem in my case. I have new challenges every day and I save calling on Tech support for when I really need it.

If Don will answer my question that will resolve the situation for me

Thermwood Tech support and Forum members are the very best And Ecabinets just continues to get better

Thanks Again to All of You
Will Williamson
Will

http://www.willmade.com

KEG/Intel Core i 7 CPU K875 @ 2.93 GHZ/12G Ram
Dual boot XP PRO/Windows 7 Nvidia Quatro 600 1Gig Ram

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 672
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Re: Adding dados where there aren't supposed to be any

Postby Donald Thomson » Tue, Jun 07 2011, 8:56PM

I apologize for not answering sooner. I've been shut out of the forum website since last week for some reason. Today is the first day I've been able to get back in. I kept getting an error message saying server taking to long to respond when I tried to get on the forum.

I will get the support files uploaded tomorrow.
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 672
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Re: Adding dados where there aren't supposed to be any

Postby Donald Thomson » Tue, Jun 07 2011, 8:58PM

Will, I never had a partition in that location. A while back I had a problem that Josh helped me to correct. Somehow some phantom sides got placed in to the cabinet. Josh showed me how to delete them I move forward with the design.
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests