Ability to Lock Openings

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Ability to Lock Openings

Postby Kerry Fullington » Fri, Jul 22 2011, 8:42AM

Boy do we need the ability to lock certain opening dimensions. (top drawer, drawer banks,oven and other appliance etc.)
We would need the ability to lock just the height or width or height and width.

Along with drilling drawer slide mounting holes in backs, fixing the frameless angle front corner cabinet miter fiasco and the ability to place pilot holes in dado joinery this is the most important thing in my life right now. :lol:

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1263
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Ability to Lock Openings

Postby Josh Rayburn » Fri, Jul 22 2011, 8:58AM

Yeah, I'm with ya Kerry!!
I think the reason the next release is taking so long is TWD just took the ENTIRE wish list and is putting it ALL into this release. That's gotta be it! :P
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Ability to Lock Openings

Postby Kerry Fullington » Fri, Jul 22 2011, 9:09AM

list.jpg
list.jpg (11.04 KiB) Viewed 3170 times

Mark McCallum
Guru Member
Posts: 276
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Re: Ability to Lock Openings

Postby Mark McCallum » Fri, Jul 22 2011, 9:11AM

Guys, I'm with you too, but
You know your getting old when...... the most exciting thing in life is some improvements in a flea bitten piece of software. :joker:
I hate getting old. :(

JohnLashuay
Guru Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Mon, Nov 20 2006, 3:39PM
Company Name: Rylex Custom Cabinetry-Close
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Pine Island, New York
Contact:

Re: Ability to Lock Openings

Postby JohnLashuay » Fri, Jul 22 2011, 10:30AM

Count me in as well! One of the most frustrating things for me is readjusting the openings between shelves after I change the size of the cabinet. This would be a huge help for the work that we do!!! :D
-John
Rylex Custom Cabinetry & Closets
http://www.rylexonline.com
Thermwood CS 43

Leo Graywacz
Guru Member
Posts: 589
Joined: Tue, Jan 16 2007, 7:56PM
Company Name: LRG WoodCrafting
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Contact:

Re: Ability to Lock Openings

Postby Leo Graywacz » Fri, Jul 22 2011, 5:30PM

I would like the ability to lock and and all openings in the horizontal and/or vertical dimension. I don't make a lot of single box cabinets and when you have 3, 4, 5 openings across the horizontal and every time you change the cabinet dimension all the openings adjust, it becomes time consuming and frustrating. This is something that the majority of the top users have asked for, and for quite a while. Please let it happen.

Image
Dell Precision 7710
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz 16.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro M3000M
256 GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 SSD
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

http://lrgwood.com

Gary Campbell
Guru Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat, Apr 04 2009, 6:27PM
Company Name: ShopBot Tools Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Durham NC

Re: Ability to Lock Openings

Postby Gary Campbell » Fri, Jul 22 2011, 6:28PM

I usually hate to pile on, but this one is very important. Count me in. :?
Gary Campbell
ShopBot Tools Production Support

ShopBot (eCabinets) Link Training & Support

Nat Wheatley
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed, Apr 15 2009, 8:22PM
Company Name: Plymouth Custom Closets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Plympton, MA

Re: Ability to Lock Openings

Postby Nat Wheatley » Sat, Jul 23 2011, 11:13AM

Got my vote on this one as a priority. It would save a considerable amount of work.
http://www.plymouthcustomclosets.com

Dell Precision 490/ Intel Xeon 3.20 Ghz/3 GB RAM/ Nvidia Quadro FX 3450/ Windows XP, sp 3

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1263
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Ability to Lock Openings

Postby Josh Rayburn » Mon, Jul 25 2011, 6:03AM

This would also be handy when dealing with face frame boxes, some like to hold certain inside dimensions such that the faceframe is flush to the inside of the cabinet members. Also this would save a lot of time holding crucial inside dimensions when adjusting material thickness on the way to machining.
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Ability to Lock Openings

Postby Kerry Fullington » Mon, Jul 25 2011, 6:11AM

I agree Josh,

For face frame cabs the lock would need to constrain both the box and face frame dimensions.

Gary Campbell
Guru Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat, Apr 04 2009, 6:27PM
Company Name: ShopBot Tools Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Durham NC

Re: Ability to Lock Openings

Postby Gary Campbell » Mon, Jul 25 2011, 6:19AM

Kerry, Josh...
I agree wholeheartedly. We need to be able to lock the "float" number once applied. Seems like I am always cutting midrails and styles with funky dado positions. Once locked, dont suppose the frame position could drive the shelf/partion location? This would actually allow resize of a framed seed. Cant happen at present
Gary Campbell
ShopBot Tools Production Support

ShopBot (eCabinets) Link Training & Support

Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 758
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: Ability to Lock Openings

Postby Scott Marshburn » Tue, Jul 26 2011, 6:13PM

Ok I think I might have another one for the wish list. click on a part any part and rotate on the x,y,or z axes 1 deg 2 deg 22.5 deg 22.75 deg etc. and that part rotates curently the only way i can rotate a part is if it is a compleat cab. with the exception of stretchers, display panels ,display boards,display parts. Me being new to this program maby this can be done I havent figured it out yet.Even stretchers are liminted in there rotation or maby again I am rong.
Yes! Oh Yes! I Think We Are Going to make It!
https://www.youtube.com/user/ecabinetstips

Rick Palechuk
Wizard Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 7:54PM
Company Name: Milltech Millworks Ltd.
Country: CANADA
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Re: Ability to Lock Openings

Postby Rick Palechuk » Tue, Jul 26 2011, 11:46PM

Scott, cabinet parts are grouped together as an entity and cannot be rotated individually. Display parts can be associated to a cabinet and rotated, but don't re-size with the cabinet. Doors can be used as a display part, rotated and associated to a cabinet.

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Re: Ability to Lock Openings

Postby Michael Yeargain » Sun, Aug 07 2011, 3:08PM

I think this was available in the earlier version. Maybe 2 or 3?

For some reason they took it out.

Time to revisit this topic team?
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests