Problem trying to load job

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Problem trying to load job

Postby Kerry Fullington » Fri, Jul 29 2011, 9:28AM

So much for my idea. Gary just informed me that the link doesn't have the ability to toggle pocket operations for tools.

Kerry

Gary Campbell
Guru Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat, Apr 04 2009, 6:27PM
Company Name: ShopBot Tools Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Durham NC

Re: Problem trying to load job

Postby Gary Campbell » Thu, Aug 04 2011, 10:08AM

To add to this....
Scott Vaal just emailed me with info on the user error. My pocket tool was set up as a .374 dia. No doubt this will not cut the .25 pocket. For some reason I didnt realize that pocket tools were not sorted, like rout/dado tools.

So in my case, it was a user error, applying a pocket larger than the tool defined to cut it. :wall: Hopefully John's is as easy to fix.
Gary Campbell
ShopBot Tools Production Support

ShopBot (eCabinets) Link Training & Support

User avatar
Brad McIntosh
Guru Member
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 6:59PM
Company Name: CNC Automation
Location: St. Zotique, Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Problem trying to load job

Postby Brad McIntosh » Thu, Aug 04 2011, 10:24AM

A-Ha! So it was a pocketing tool definition issue!

It appears that the Shopbot link still uses the single POCKET TOOL DIAMETER definition in the "Settings" screen and does not yet have the POCKET operation classification in the "Tooling" screen as is found in the more recent Control Nesting releases.

Hopefully this will help John as well....

Gary Campbell
Guru Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat, Apr 04 2009, 6:27PM
Company Name: ShopBot Tools Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Durham NC

Re: Problem trying to load job

Postby Gary Campbell » Fri, Aug 05 2011, 8:55AM

Brad...
For some reason this has not surfaced for me in the past. Speaking of the prior versions of CN, due to their similarities with the SB Link, is there only one option for a pocketing tool?

I am guessing that since I set a .374 tool as a pocket tool (no tool #), that the 1st tool operation that has that diameter and has rout/dado checked will cut the pockets? I use a good number of PE cut thru geometries, along with an occasional need for a tambour slot. my currently selected tool 3/8 dn spiral does more thru cuts than pockets. Dont s'pose there is a way to get multiple tools selected parametrically?
Gary Campbell
ShopBot Tools Production Support

ShopBot (eCabinets) Link Training & Support


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests