Displayed depth different than actual depth.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Jeff Miller
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu, Mar 10 2011, 11:28AM
Company Name: Miller Woodworks

Displayed depth different than actual depth.

Postby Jeff Miller » Wed, Aug 10 2011, 1:11PM

I'm designing a wall of cabinets like a built in bookshelf with doors. There is a bump out in the wall that in essence makes some cabinets 6" shallower then the others to have the frames flush. I've drawn them as 24" deep and 18" deep but shows the 18" deep sticking out further then the others. I've checked them and they all say the correct depth but I took it to the line drawing editor and dimensioned it and it shows 20" and 17". I can't figure out where this is coming from and I restarted the program and Windows.

Any idea's?

Rick Palechuk
Wizard Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 7:54PM
Company Name: Milltech Millworks Ltd.
Country: CANADA
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Re: Displayed depth different than actual depth.

Postby Rick Palechuk » Wed, Aug 10 2011, 1:58PM

Hi Jeff, can you post the job file so someone can take a look at your issue.

Mark McCallum
Guru Member
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Re: Displayed depth different than actual depth.

Postby Mark McCallum » Thu, Aug 11 2011, 5:27AM

Hi Jeff
I had a similar problem to this about ten posts ago. I was working in the cabinet editor with an assembly. Some of the cabinets were the wrong widths but displayed as the correct size. It showed up when I selected them for a cultist.
I don’t know what caused it but out of curiosity do you control + c and control + v to duplicate your cabinets or do you pull them from the side panel? I had a vague feeling it could have been copying them that caused the issue. Also I had an incidence of black and white zebra stripes with the same units.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests