How do I rabbit around an opening after a cutout?

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Steve Unruh
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat, Sep 12 2009, 9:39PM
Company Name: Oak Tree Cabinetry

How do I rabbit around an opening after a cutout?

Postby Steve Unruh » Wed, Apr 04 2012, 8:49PM

I'm designing a rather complicated machine case in e-cabinets that has cutouts in 3/4 plywood that are cutout, but then need to be rabbited about one quarter inch deep and one half inch wide, completely around the cutout to insert quarter inch clear acrylic so one can see inside the machine. Drawing this in the part editor always ends up completely pocketing the 1/4 inset over the whole cut out. How do I set it up to only rabbit 1/4" deep 1/2" wide around the perimeter of the opening? I'm sure its just a simple thing I'm missing somewhere, but if someone could steer me in the right directions I would appreciate it.

Steve
Thermwood CS 43

Leo Graywacz
Guru Member
Posts: 572
Joined: Tue, Jan 16 2007, 7:56PM
Company Name: LRG WoodCrafting
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Contact:

Re: How do I rabbit around an opening after a cutout?

Postby Leo Graywacz » Wed, Apr 04 2012, 10:51PM

make your initial hole and then using the same technique make a hole 1/2" larger in the same area and only cut it 1/4" deep instead of all the way through.

What shape is the cutout?
Dell Precision 7710
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz 16.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro M3000M
256 GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 SSD
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

http://lrgwood.com

Daniel Odom
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu, Oct 20 2011, 12:52PM
Company Name: Carlton Kitchen and Bath
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: How do I rabbit around an opening after a cutout?

Postby Daniel Odom » Thu, Apr 05 2012, 7:07AM

You can use the profile edge tool in the part editor by creating or importing a flat tool in shape manager, set the comp outside the hole and profile modeler will cut it on the machine if it's set up with a the right bit.

Steve Unruh
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat, Sep 12 2009, 9:39PM
Company Name: Oak Tree Cabinetry

Re: How do I rabbit around an opening after a cutout?

Postby Steve Unruh » Thu, Apr 05 2012, 9:33AM

Leo, I've tried that; that was the way I originally drew the cutouts and it works after a fashion. there are 3 rectangular openings that are approximately 8 X 14 two that are 12 X 14 and one that is 14 X 16 inches. It takes a long time to pocked that top quarter inch. I'm going to be cutting 10 units at a time and each use about (2) 4 X 8 sheets. These are nested, or course with flip ops. I've never used the profile modeler - will it work in situations like this and during a nest? as Daniel was suggesting?

Steve
Thermwood CS 43

Steve Unruh
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat, Sep 12 2009, 9:39PM
Company Name: Oak Tree Cabinetry

Re: How do I rabbit around an opening after a cutout?

Postby Steve Unruh » Thu, Apr 05 2012, 10:14AM

I think its better to post the file so you can see what I'm working with. The front of the machine is the back and the back is the front. Take it to the editor and you'll see what I mean.

Steve
Attachments
Coin Machine.zip
(286.29 KiB) Downloaded 102 times
Thermwood CS 43

Sean O' Hare
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun, Aug 28 2005, 6:22AM
Location: Ireland

Re: How do I rabbit around an opening after a cutout?

Postby Sean O' Hare » Fri, Apr 06 2012, 4:32AM

Steve,
offset the shallow cut out by a fraction, .1mm so that the software sees them as 2 separate cuts.
sean

Steve Unruh
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat, Sep 12 2009, 9:39PM
Company Name: Oak Tree Cabinetry

Re: How do I rabbit around an opening after a cutout?

Postby Steve Unruh » Sat, Apr 07 2012, 3:29PM

Thanks for the response - but they do operate as two separate cuts - the first is a cut through for the initial opening and then the tool comes back later and makes the full pocket cut, starting at the the center of what is the cutout and pocketing all the way to the outside, over the cut-through.
Thermwood CS 43

Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: How do I rabbit around an opening after a cutout?

Postby Scott Marshburn » Sun, Apr 08 2012, 7:27AM

[quote="Steve Unruh"]Leo, I've tried that; that was the way I originally drew the cutouts and it works after a fashion. there are 3 rectangular openings that are approximately 8 X 14 two that are 12 X 14 and one that is 14 X 16 inches. It takes a long time to pocked that top quarter inch. I'm going to be cutting 10 units at a time and each use about (2) 4 X 8 sheets. These are nested, or course with flip ops. I've never used the profile modeler - will it work in situations like this and during a nest? as Daniel was suggesting?

Steve
The profiles for the rabbit will nest in control nesting. You would have to set up a tool in The Default tool group in profile modler smaller than the rabbit i.e. 1/4" wide rabbit would need a tool set up in profile modler that has a dia.less than 1/4".If you want the corners squared up then a 1/8" or smaller tool set up as well would go back and clean up the corners.
Yes! Oh Yes! I Think We Are Going to make It!
https://www.youtube.com/user/ecabinetstips

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: How do I rabbit around an opening after a cutout?

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sun, Apr 08 2012, 8:24AM

Steve,

http://www.thermwood.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=12786HERE is a link to a thread where I was having the same problem.
I used the method of cutting out the center and then profiling the rabbet in the part editor with another pass using an 1/8" tool to clean the corners.

I talked to Thermwood about this and you will have to either do it the way I did or the way Sean suggests by moving over a tiny bit which tricks Control Nesting into thinking they are two separate cuts.
Control Nesting won't do two pocket cuts at two different depths when the pockets have a common boundary.

Steve Unruh
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat, Sep 12 2009, 9:39PM
Company Name: Oak Tree Cabinetry

Re: How do I rabbit around an opening after a cutout?

Postby Steve Unruh » Sun, Apr 08 2012, 9:41AM

Thanks to all of you that responded. With this information I think I'll work it out..........

steve
Thermwood CS 43


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests