cannot dimension off display parts

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Jason Gooch
Guru Member
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu, Jun 23 2005, 12:26AM
Location: San Francisco

cannot dimension off display parts

Postby Jason Gooch » Tue, May 08 2012, 1:14AM

Hi - this seems to have just popped up, maybe since the new version - I cannot pull a dimension off of a display cube in LDE. Also countertops - for some reason I can't pick a corner. When I press M to show nodes, they don't appear on display cubes or countertops. Help?
Applebox Cabinetry and Furniture
www.appleboxwood.com

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1741
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: cannot dimension off display parts

Postby Scott G Vaal » Tue, May 08 2012, 8:05AM

Jason Gooch wrote:Hi - this seems to have just popped up, maybe since the new version - I cannot pull a dimension off of a display cube in LDE. Also countertops - for some reason I can't pick a corner. When I press M to show nodes, they don't appear on display cubes or countertops. Help?


Jason,

Tried several things and it seems to be working OK for me. Please attach or send us a job that causes this result and I will look into it. {send to cabinets@thermwood.com attn: Scott if you email it}
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

Jason Gooch
Guru Member
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu, Jun 23 2005, 12:26AM
Location: San Francisco

Re: cannot dimension off display parts

Postby Jason Gooch » Thu, Jul 05 2012, 1:16PM

Hi Scott - I realized I never heard a response about this issue I'm having (and I'm having it again, which made me think of it) - did you get my job file? Thanks - Jason
Applebox Cabinetry and Furniture
www.appleboxwood.com

User avatar
Vince Lisanti
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat, Jun 11 2005, 7:18AM
Location: Rock Hill, N.Y.
Contact:

Re: cannot dimension off display parts

Postby Vince Lisanti » Fri, Oct 26 2012, 5:07AM

I am also having this same problem
Dell Precision M6500
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU Q 740 @ 1.73GHz (8 CPUs), ~1.7GHz 4.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 2800M
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Al dedenus
Guru Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Sun, Apr 29 2007, 8:53PM
Company Name: Creative Kitchens and Interior
Country: NEW ZEALAND
Location: Tauranga New Zealand

Re: cannot dimension off display parts

Postby Al dedenus » Fri, Oct 26 2012, 3:05PM

I had the same problem,(posted a couple of months ago)this is listed to be fixed in the next build


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests