Cutting arch in counter top

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

David Yurk
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat, May 17 2008, 10:23AM

Cutting arch in counter top

Postby David Yurk » Wed, Jun 13 2012, 11:01AM

I'm trying to cut an arch in a counter top. I take it to part editor - contour mode, create a 3 point arch, fill in the straight lines using the same points, take it back to Part Editor, click Cut Geometry..., but when I select the entity to cut I get a message stating that the contour is not closed. Not sure what I'm missing here. Any thoughts on why my arch is not recognized as closed. Thanks.
David Yurk
Crockett's Cabinetry and Woodworking
HP8760w, i7-2640M 2.8GHz, nVidia Quadro 3000M, Windows 7 (64 bit), 8GB ram

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Cutting arch in counter top

Postby Rick Deskins » Wed, Jun 13 2012, 11:53AM

Trim each end of the arc and line in contour mode and then try to cut geometry.
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

Dennis Englert

Re: Cutting arch in counter top

Postby Dennis Englert » Thu, Jun 14 2012, 6:32AM

David,
As Rick indicated first tirm all of the connecting points. If that fails, I usually extend the lines and arcs and then retrim them. Normally, the cause of this is Object Snap is not turned on when the entities were drawn or if it was, the connection was not made. Another possibility depending on how it was drawn is that there could be duplicate entities at the same end points. This can happen when using the mirror command or creating edges. You can check for duplicate entities by erasing one entity. If there is a duplicate, it'll look like you hadn't deleted it. If it is not a duplicate, just click the Undo icon to return the entity.

Dennis

David Yurk
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat, May 17 2008, 10:23AM

Re: Cutting arch in counter top

Postby David Yurk » Thu, Jun 14 2012, 9:02AM

Big thanks, Guys. Trimmed the ends (at least I think I did) and turned on object snap and it work great. Saved me lots of time and frustration. Thanks again.
David Yurk
Crockett's Cabinetry and Woodworking
HP8760w, i7-2640M 2.8GHz, nVidia Quadro 3000M, Windows 7 (64 bit), 8GB ram

User avatar
Michael RA Greschuk
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon, Jun 20 2005, 9:00PM
Location: Calgary Alberta

Re: Cutting arch in counter top

Postby Michael RA Greschuk » Thu, Jun 14 2012, 10:09AM

Is there any chance we will see a "delete duplicate entities" in future releases?

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Cutting arch in counter top

Postby Rick Deskins » Thu, Jun 14 2012, 10:26AM

"delete duplicate entities" option is already available in the contour area
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

Dennis Englert

Re: Cutting arch in counter top

Postby Dennis Englert » Thu, Jun 14 2012, 10:54AM

The right-click menu has Delete and Duplicate Entities is an option.

I don't believe that it will delete entities that share the same end point and overlap. For example, a short line and longer line that share the same end point are not duplicates, but could/would still cause a problem. Often you can see those by hovering over a line and seeing the color change.

Dennis

User avatar
Michael RA Greschuk
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon, Jun 20 2005, 9:00PM
Location: Calgary Alberta

Re: Cutting arch in counter top

Postby Michael RA Greschuk » Thu, Jun 14 2012, 3:59PM

Thank you for the valuable information :D


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests