Edge Banding

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Wally Schneeberger
Guru Member
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:55PM

Edge Banding

Postby Wally Schneeberger » Sun, Jun 17 2012, 4:29PM

I cannot get the EB to change on any cabinet without screwing up the whole build of the cabinet. Has anyone come across this and what can I do to fix it??? TIA.
E1.jpg
Image

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Edge Banding

Postby Rick Deskins » Mon, Jun 18 2012, 9:01AM

Can you post the cabinet file you are having trouble with?
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

Wally Schneeberger
Guru Member
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:55PM

Re: Edge Banding

Postby Wally Schneeberger » Mon, Jun 18 2012, 9:47AM

It happens with every cabinet that I try to change the EB. Here is the one that I posted the pic of.
3drBaseMB.hsf
(1.49 MiB) Downloaded 123 times
Image

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Edge Banding

Postby Rick Deskins » Mon, Jun 18 2012, 12:48PM

I am not sure why, but your cabinet is missing some of its bodies and that is why your cabinet is messing up. If you right click and remove part editor cut fromt the entire cabinet. the cabinet will change edge banding correctly.
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

Wally Schneeberger
Guru Member
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:55PM

Re: Edge Banding

Postby Wally Schneeberger » Mon, Jun 18 2012, 1:49PM

Why would I get this from all my cabinets?? I tried a repair and it didn't change anything.
Thanks --
Image


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests