Updating product image

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Tim Massa
Senior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue, Sep 19 2006, 7:30PM

Updating product image

Postby Tim Massa » Fri, Aug 30 2013, 6:26AM

Can anyone tell me how to add an image to an existing product? Does E-cabs require you to delete and re-add in order to get the add image feature. I rilly hoped it would have been in the 'Edit Product' button area but it seems like there are dirt roads to take in order to get to the right area to change existing image area.
Thanks for any help
Tim

Tim Massa
Senior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue, Sep 19 2006, 7:30PM

Re: Updating product image

Postby Tim Massa » Fri, Aug 30 2013, 7:28AM

Allright, Figured out that in order to change an image you need to NOT have the item currently selected in order to do so. Must be a programming thing.
Now that I've got pretty pictures to accompany my go to hardware list I would like to be able to print these lists from a customers job. This is attractive for the other small shops I'm cutting for.
When I hit the 'Jobs Buy List' selection in the window menu it's a dead button, though the instruction say it is supposed to work. Attached images are what I'm getting from the jobs buy list and cabinet buy list showing the dead button compared to cabinet buy list.
Is there another dirt road to take to get a list similar to the one in the 'cabinets buy list' for the 'jobs buy list' that will have the pretty pictures and easy to read layout, as opposed to the old standard harder to read print out from the 'BUY LIST' icon in the main tool bar.

No big deal if you cant get there from here and have to use the old print outs. Was just hoping that time spent on updating pretty hardware pictures was going to help me make nicer looking jobs buy list.
Attachments
cabinet buy list.png
jobs buy list.png

Tim Massa
Senior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue, Sep 19 2006, 7:30PM

Re: Updating product image

Postby Tim Massa » Tue, Sep 03 2013, 8:41AM

Crickets....
No one else using the jobs buy list in the pop out menu?

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Updating product image

Postby Kerry Fullington » Tue, Sep 03 2013, 10:12AM

I use it all the time but it works as expected. Post the job you are working on.

Clipboard01.jpg

Tim Massa
Senior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue, Sep 19 2006, 7:30PM

Re: Updating product image

Postby Tim Massa » Tue, Sep 03 2013, 1:22PM

That's frustratingly good news. Two other people can get it to work so must be something on my end. Here's an attached batch that was not working with the 'Job buy list'. Kerry, if you can get it to work I'm wondering if I need a repair of my current Ecabs build?
Thanks for looking,
Tim
Attachments
Laundry cabs 8 30 13.esj
(1.37 MiB) Downloaded 57 times

Tim Massa
Senior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue, Sep 19 2006, 7:30PM

Re: Updating product image

Postby Tim Massa » Tue, Sep 03 2013, 1:33PM

Kerry, if you don't mind me asking I couldn't help notice some of the hardware that you had in the buy list. The leg levelers and shelf pins for instance. Are you adding them in manually or is there a way to have them associated with a cabinet that makes that hardware get added automatically? It would be nice if it it could but manually can still work.

Tim Massa
Senior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue, Sep 19 2006, 7:30PM

Re: Updating product image

Postby Tim Massa » Tue, Sep 03 2013, 1:35PM

Building the seed cabinet with the hardware added then saved?

Tim Massa
Senior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue, Sep 19 2006, 7:30PM

Re: Updating product image

Postby Tim Massa » Wed, Sep 04 2013, 6:39PM

O.K., I tried adding leg levelers, sockets, etc.. to a seed cabinet thru the cabinet buy list. Used the 'Add Items to Assembly' button in the cabinet buy list and re-saved seed cabinet in my seed cab folder. Started new, reloaded seed cab and checked the cab buy list. None of the added bits of hardware were saved by this method. Just the pieces of hardware that got associated thru the KD/RTA applied hardware menu.
So is there no other means to add additional hardware to a seed cabinet, such as leg levelers for a base cab, pie cut turntable for a lazy susan corner base, if all you do is primarily batch out modified seed cabinets in E-cabs?
Is there a dirt road to take that can get me from here (having to remember to remember to add additional hardware pieces to the batch each time a seed cabinet is added) to there (having those additional hardware pieces added to a seed cabinet thereby lowering the amount of remembering to remember)?
For batching out jobs, having these additional bits and pieces of hardware pre-saved for the buy list would be an enormous help for myself and the people I'm cutting for. Just haven't figured out if or how it's possible. Can't find any posts yet searching the forum.

Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 736
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: Updating product image

Postby Scott Marshburn » Thu, Sep 05 2013, 5:55AM

Tim
Make sure that you have the entire cabinet selected (Double Click on the cabinet) before adding new hardware.
Yes! Oh Yes! I Think We Are Going to make It!
https://www.youtube.com/user/ecabinetstips

Tim Massa
Senior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue, Sep 19 2006, 7:30PM

Re: Updating product image

Postby Tim Massa » Thu, Sep 05 2013, 3:58PM

Thanks Scott,

Just tried it and worked like a charm. That is going to be a big help in setting up seed cabinets for others as well as myself.

Regards,
Tim


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests