Can't get my cabinets to rest on floor?

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

richard nessmith
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, Aug 18 2009, 9:34PM
Company Name: NesSmith Woodowrks Inc.

Can't get my cabinets to rest on floor?

Postby richard nessmith » Sun, Jan 12 2014, 1:29PM

Hello all I haven't used this program in sometime, I can't seem to remember how to change the mounting height. After placing my cabs in top elevation I look at Front elevation and Got some "floating" in mid air and some below the floor..any help is GREATLY welcomed! Thanks Rick

User avatar
Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: Can't get my cabinets to rest on floor?

Postby Scott Marshburn » Sun, Jan 12 2014, 6:38PM

Click on the drop down arrow for the cabinet that you wish to place in the layout. Select change size .A window will appear Then at the bottom of that window is the mount height. Set this to the height that you want the bottom of the selected cabinet placed at from the floor. I.e. Base cabinet the mount height would be 0.

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4617
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: Double E Cabinets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Can't get my cabinets to rest on floor?

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sun, Jan 12 2014, 7:05PM

Richard
Click on the Preferences Icon then Click on Set Standard Dimensions.
Here you can set your default cabinet placement dimensions for uppers and lowers.

Dennis Englert

Re: Can't get my cabinets to rest on floor?

Postby Dennis Englert » Mon, Jan 13 2014, 10:28AM

Make sure that the cabinet you are trying to replace is a "Base" cabinet. Dennis

Wally Schneeberger
Guru Member
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:55PM

Re: Can't get my cabinets to rest on floor?

Postby Wally Schneeberger » Mon, Jan 13 2014, 10:47AM

Dennis Englert wrote:Make sure that the cabinet you are trying to replace is a "Base" cabinet. Dennis

If the cabinet is not a base cab then you can Highlight the cab and set your PLACE MODE to FREESTYLE and use your SHIFT button and Arrows to move it up or down. FWIW.
Image

Dennis Englert

Re: Can't get my cabinets to rest on floor?

Postby Dennis Englert » Mon, Jan 13 2014, 11:05AM

If it is a upper cabinet and you intend to use this cabinet often, then you should redesign the cabinet starting with the base cabinet. Otherwise, this problem will be recurring and irritating.

If you click on the little button with the down arrow, it will let you specify the mounting height when you install a cabinet.

The mounting height is controlled in Settings and Preferences as noted by others. There is a base and upper cabinet mounting heights. The upper is mounted from the top of the cabinet, not the bottom.

Dennis


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests