DXF's and profile tools

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Leo Graywacz
Guru Member
Posts: 572
Joined: Tue, Jan 16 2007, 7:56PM
Company Name: LRG WoodCrafting
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Contact:

DXF's and profile tools

Postby Leo Graywacz » Tue, Jan 06 2015, 8:10PM

OK, I'm here again. I made a crown shape in AutoCAD and saved it as a DFX file. I opened the DFX file in the Shape Manager. I chose the make tool icon and then went to chose my contour and it seems to be 16 individual elements instead of a closed contour.

How do I close this so it can be selected?
Dell Precision 7710
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz 16.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro M3000M
256 GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 SSD
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

http://lrgwood.com

Leo Graywacz
Guru Member
Posts: 572
Joined: Tue, Jan 16 2007, 7:56PM
Company Name: LRG WoodCrafting
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Contact:

Re: DXF's and profile tools

Postby Leo Graywacz » Tue, Jan 06 2015, 9:21PM

Got it figured out.

1st problem was I didn't start my DFX image at 0,0

I opened the part editor by selecting a part. Then I went into contour mode. Then I opened up the DFX file. I chose trim with the two entity option. And then I went around the DFX object and chose intersecting parts. This connects them.

I saved the file and it saved it as an X_T file. I went back into the shape manager and opened the X_T file. Then into the shape manager and I was able to select the shape as a closed contour.
Dell Precision 7710
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz 16.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro M3000M
256 GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 SSD
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

http://lrgwood.com

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: DXF's and profile tools

Postby Kerry Fullington » Wed, Jan 07 2015, 8:43AM

Leo,

When you draw your part in AutoCad be sure you have Object Snap on and in most cases Grid Snap off. This should help to connect the lines.

In the Part Editor, if you forget to start at 0,0 just select all your part then click the Move tool, click the corner of your part you want at 0,0 then enter 0,0 in the numerical entry box.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests