Dado Depth

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Leo Graywacz
Guru Member
Posts: 572
Joined: Tue, Jan 16 2007, 7:56PM
Company Name: LRG WoodCrafting
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Contact:

Dado Depth

Postby Leo Graywacz » Fri, Jan 16 2015, 3:55PM

The standard for the dado depth seems to be 3/8". Is there a way to change it so it's always 1/4" instead? I rarely use seed cabinets because I am custom and my cabinets are always changing. Or do I have to stop using the built in cabinets and make my own "standard" seeds. I'd like to do a global 1/4" dado depth if possible instead of the 3/8" the program has set.

:beer:
Dell Precision 7710
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz 16.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro M3000M
256 GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 SSD
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

http://lrgwood.com

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Re: Dado Depth

Postby Forrest Chapman » Mon, Jan 19 2015, 12:54PM

In global settings type .25 for dado depth. You don't have to add anything else.

Forrest

Mike Murray
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu, May 22 2014, 10:07AM
Company Name: VCSS
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Dado Depth

Postby Mike Murray » Thu, Jan 22 2015, 9:50AM

Leo, the best thing to do is go ahead and make up your own Seed cabinets for frameless,face frame etc, and then use those, saves you time and error in the long run.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests