Part editor question/suggestion

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Nick Sollecito
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun, Mar 05 2006, 11:03AM
Location: Swansea, MA
Contact:

Part editor question/suggestion

Postby Nick Sollecito » Tue, Apr 28 2015, 7:03AM

Is there a way to add holes to a part incrementally in the part editor? For example, it would be helpful when adding holes for slides. After the first hole is located it would be much easier to move over to the next location by the incremental dimension rather than calculating the absolute location.
Thanks!
Nick Sollecito
Home Genius
http://www.MyHomeGenius.com
ynd@comcast.net

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1741
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: Part editor question/suggestion

Postby Scott G Vaal » Tue, Apr 28 2015, 10:02AM

Nick,

You can do this using the Contour area of the Part Editor.

1.) Go to the Part Editor, then select the Contour area icon.
2.) Create the first hole you want using the Circle/Arc mode.
3.) Now, select this circle (highlighted green) and then select the Move/Copy icon (ensure that the option is set to Copy).
4.) For the point to translate from, just type in 0,0 and then press enter.
5.) For the point to translate to, set the option to INC, then type something like 2.5,0 and press enter. It will move/copy incrementally from the 1st hole. then just type 0,0 again and press enter, then enter in the next incremental position you want it to copy to (it will keep copying the last one moved/copied by the incremental amount you type in). Hope this helps.

Also, just want to make sure you are aware of the hardware hole editor where you can create any slide pattern and then have it automatically add the holes for the slides when adding drawer fronts and drawer boxes.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

User avatar
Nick Sollecito
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun, Mar 05 2006, 11:03AM
Location: Swansea, MA
Contact:

Re: Part editor question/suggestion

Postby Nick Sollecito » Tue, Apr 28 2015, 10:20AM

That's great! I knew there had to be a solution I just couldn't figure it out. I do know about the slide pattern.
Thank you. That will save me a lot of time!
Nick

Nat Wheatley
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed, Apr 15 2009, 8:22PM
Company Name: Plymouth Custom Closets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Plympton, MA

Re: Part editor question/suggestion

Postby Nat Wheatley » Wed, Apr 29 2015, 5:30AM

Would it be possible to add this feature to the Hardware Hole Editor?
http://www.plymouthcustomclosets.com

Dell Precision 490/ Intel Xeon 3.20 Ghz/3 GB RAM/ Nvidia Quadro FX 3450/ Windows XP, sp 3

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Part editor question/suggestion

Postby Kerry Fullington » Wed, Apr 29 2015, 10:21AM

Nat

In the Hardware Hole Editor,

Create your hole then go to select mode and select it
Right Click then Choose Edit Move Increment
Enter the distance you want to move then use the arrow keys to move it.

Kerry

Nat Wheatley
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed, Apr 15 2009, 8:22PM
Company Name: Plymouth Custom Closets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Plympton, MA

Re: Part editor question/suggestion

Postby Nat Wheatley » Wed, Apr 29 2015, 11:51AM

Kerry,

When I hit the arrow key, then entire screen seems to shift my the move increment. When I hold the shift key and hit the arrow, the selected hole moves, but doesn't leave a copy at the original location. Is there a way for it to leave a copy?

Nat
http://www.plymouthcustomclosets.com

Dell Precision 490/ Intel Xeon 3.20 Ghz/3 GB RAM/ Nvidia Quadro FX 3450/ Windows XP, sp 3

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Part editor question/suggestion

Postby Kerry Fullington » Wed, Apr 29 2015, 12:21PM

Nat,

It won't make a copy but you can create multiple holes on top of each other (say at origin 0,0) then select them one at a time and use move increment to place them.
Sorry I forgot about the shift key.

Nat Wheatley
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed, Apr 15 2009, 8:22PM
Company Name: Plymouth Custom Closets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Plympton, MA

Re: Part editor question/suggestion

Postby Nat Wheatley » Wed, Apr 29 2015, 1:04PM

That'll work, thanks Kerry
http://www.plymouthcustomclosets.com

Dell Precision 490/ Intel Xeon 3.20 Ghz/3 GB RAM/ Nvidia Quadro FX 3450/ Windows XP, sp 3


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cesar Font, Google [Bot] and 9 guests