ecabs on new computer

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

JR Allen
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun, Mar 16 2014, 1:48PM
Company Name: JRs Woodworx
Country: UNITED STATES

ecabs on new computer

Postby JR Allen » Mon, May 11 2015, 10:34AM

I recently set up a new desktop computer in my office and installed the latest ecab version, I am currently using ecabs on a laptop. I was wondering about the best way to bring my modified cabinets, jobs, material pricing etc. into the desktop version of ecabs from the laptop. I wasn't sure if just copying the Back up folder and installing it in the new version was the right way to go or do I replace the individual folders. Any info would be gladly accepted as I'm hoping to save myself time recreating what I've already done.

tim lucas
Guru Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu, Nov 29 2007, 5:18PM
Company Name: Tim Lucas Custom Woodworks LLC
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: bell, florida
Contact:

Re: ecabs on new computer

Postby tim lucas » Tue, May 12 2015, 7:30PM

Run a backup on the laptop, then restore on the desktop and you should have exactly what you had.
HP Desktop
i5 2400 @ 3.10 GHz
8.0 G Ram
Win 7 Pro
Nvidia Quadro NVS 290

Blessed is the man who finds wisdom,
the man who gains understanding.

JR Allen
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun, Mar 16 2014, 1:48PM
Company Name: JRs Woodworx
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: ecabs on new computer

Postby JR Allen » Tue, May 12 2015, 7:59PM

Thanks Tim, I sort of thought it was that easy, just wanted to be sure.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests