Clearing KD/RTA defaults

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Jeremy Schiffer
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 944
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 9:36PM
Location: Carnesville, GA
Contact:

Clearing KD/RTA defaults

Postby Jeremy Schiffer » Thu, May 14 2015, 8:31AM

I'm hoping there's a forehead-smacking "doh!" answer to this, but I can't seem to find a way to clear the hole pattern and/or the hardware from any of the parts in the KD/RTA window. For instance, in this image, I want to remove the hardware and hole pattern from the top edge of the toekick so it doesn't get added & drilled. It seems like once the hardware and pattern have been specified, there is no way to un-specify them. What am I missing? :?
http://www.corlanecabinetry.com

Intel Core i7-5820 3.3GHz, 16GB RAM, NVidia Quadro K2200 4GB, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit

User avatar
Jeremy Schiffer
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 944
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 9:36PM
Location: Carnesville, GA
Contact:

Re: Clearing KD/RTA defaults

Postby Jeremy Schiffer » Thu, May 14 2015, 8:32AM

1.jpg
Forgot to attach the image...
http://www.corlanecabinetry.com

Intel Core i7-5820 3.3GHz, 16GB RAM, NVidia Quadro K2200 4GB, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit

Ralph Balanik
Senior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri, Jul 30 2010, 5:33PM
Company Name: Ralph Balanik
Country: CANADA

Re: Clearing KD/RTA defaults

Postby Ralph Balanik » Thu, May 14 2015, 9:27AM

Take the unit into cabinet editor, construction settings, toe kick, then change construction settings - left -right- top. There are other ways i am sure, but this should get the job done.

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Re: Clearing KD/RTA defaults

Postby Michael Yeargain » Wed, Nov 18 2015, 9:18AM

I can't seem to remove these either. I have tried ME, SE, even global Adjust cabinet features.. Still can't "remove" these once they are applied to the cabinet.

It seems there is a button "Remove" missing. Or maybe I'm missing.. hmm
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

Ralph Balanik
Senior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri, Jul 30 2010, 5:33PM
Company Name: Ralph Balanik
Country: CANADA

Re: Clearing KD/RTA defaults

Postby Ralph Balanik » Wed, Nov 18 2015, 10:01AM

I think the only way to remove the KD hole pattern is to edit one of the hole patterns in the hole pattern editor by removing the holes and naming it "no KD hole pattern" . Once that is done then you should be able to use global item editing by going into "applied hardware", selecting KD hole pattern, and replace the old pattern with the new non-hole pattern that you create. The only other way is to take each cabinet into the cabinet editor and change the joinery method. If there is an easier way I am not aware so hopefully someone else may have a different way. Hope this helps.

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Re: Clearing KD/RTA defaults

Postby Michael Yeargain » Wed, Nov 18 2015, 10:09AM

Thanks Ralph I'll give that a shot. However, if I understand the software in this area (which is new to me) it will merely replace one pattern with a "no hole" pattern. Although I'm sure it would be ok as far as general operations, but can get confusing to see additional machining ops on the print outs, and language where none should be. There should be a way to remove the hardware.

Something we are just missing. Maybe an minor programming oversight and maybe "operator error" rofl
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

Ralph Balanik
Senior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri, Jul 30 2010, 5:33PM
Company Name: Ralph Balanik
Country: CANADA

Re: Clearing KD/RTA defaults

Postby Ralph Balanik » Wed, Nov 18 2015, 10:21AM

If you use lock dados as your construction method the gaps will still be present in your tenons wherever there should have been a KD fitting. It has been my experience that the more workarounds that I use the more unstable a cabinet becomes and at some point along the way things don't work as they should. If it is critical to future use of a cabinet I personally would bite the bullet and change the construction method for each cabinet and use workarounds sparsely. Just an opinion :D

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Re: Clearing KD/RTA defaults

Postby Michael Yeargain » Wed, Nov 18 2015, 10:43AM

I have to agree about the work arounds..

I only found these in the "shared cabinets" from our download page. I may just rebuild them from std cabinets.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Clearing KD/RTA defaults

Postby Kerry Fullington » Wed, Nov 18 2015, 11:12AM

Select the cabinets in Custom Layout or in batch then go to the Global Item Modification and choose the Applied Hardware tab.
Using the drop down menu choose Kd RTA fitting or KD Rta Hole Pattern then you can choose the specific hole pattern or All and select to remove them or replace them.

You can also do this to a full library from the Global Item Modification Item Options Tab

Kerry

Ralph Balanik
Senior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri, Jul 30 2010, 5:33PM
Company Name: Ralph Balanik
Country: CANADA

Re: Clearing KD/RTA defaults

Postby Ralph Balanik » Wed, Nov 18 2015, 11:24AM

Kerry, I have tried to do that but the removal button is greyed out and I can't activate it. I am not sure if I am missing a step.

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 828
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Clearing KD/RTA defaults

Postby Rick Deskins » Wed, Nov 18 2015, 2:25PM

Jeremy,
Are you wanting to keep kd construction on the top of the toe kick and just not have the pattern and hardware added or are you trying to do a lock dado with no hardware or pattern?
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Clearing KD/RTA defaults

Postby Kerry Fullington » Wed, Nov 18 2015, 4:16PM

Ralph

I guess I should have tried it before I spoke. I guess I have never removed the KD hole patterns I replace them with a hole pattern with no depth I created called No RTA,
this lets me keep the lock dado without having a KD.

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Re: Clearing KD/RTA defaults

Postby Michael Yeargain » Wed, Nov 18 2015, 5:05PM

Here is the file. It is one of the Frameless 001 Cabinets library.

Load the cab in CE and click BUY. You will notice 16ea HF-28211707.

Now try removing the 16 KD HF-28211707 from the editors. Neither editors dialog allows you to "remove" them.

I can't see any way to remove them once they are applied. Although maybe I just don't have the 3D glasses on.. lol

Like I said it would be easier to just start from scratch than workarounds, but it's just something that could or should be available in the software.
Attachments
P-4Mid Dw 2Dr.hsf
(1008.02 KiB) Downloaded 95 times
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Clearing KD/RTA defaults

Postby Kerry Fullington » Wed, Nov 18 2015, 5:29PM

Michael,

I think that is shelf hardware not KD's

Before opening the cabinet delete that item number from your hardware in Define Hardware. I found it in Shelf Hardware.

Now when you open the cabinet a dialog will pop up asking if you want to add the hardware.

Select that hardware Item number and choose to remove the hardware from the cabinet.

The buy list won't show the hardware now.

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Re: Clearing KD/RTA defaults

Postby Michael Yeargain » Wed, Nov 18 2015, 5:51PM

Thanks Kerry,

I removed the item from Define Hardware as you said. Then pulled from the cabinets into the editor and yes a dialog pops up. However, the CLEAR FROM CABINET is greyed out.
Attachments
Clear.png
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests