Issues entering door via batch cabinets

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Mark McCallum
Senior Member
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Issues entering door via batch cabinets

Postby Mark McCallum » Mon, Jun 29 2015, 5:12AM

Has anyone else had gremlins when entering doors through the batch cabinets area?
It works okay for a couple of doors then changes the sizes.
Its not a feature I have used before.

Video illustrating the issue
https://vimeo.com/132011071

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1741
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: Issues entering door via batch cabinets

Postby Scott G Vaal » Mon, Jun 29 2015, 10:36AM

Mark McCallum wrote:Has anyone else had gremlins when entering doors through the batch cabinets area?
It works okay for a couple of doors then changes the sizes.
Its not a feature I have used before.

Video illustrating the issue
https://vimeo.com/132011071


Mark,

We see what is happening here and will have it resolved in the next version. It is a metric only issue and requires the step of changing quantity then adding another door without changing both values. As a work around, you can re-enter the height value too (even if it is the same number that is already displayed), and it will work.

Also, your video showed an issue with the view scrolling to the top each time you added a batch display item. It is suppose to scroll the view to the last item added. We will fix that as well.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1741
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: Issues entering door via batch cabinets

Postby Scott G Vaal » Mon, Jun 29 2015, 11:20AM

Mark,

FYI, another stopgap for this issue is to always press the enter key after entering in the width. (when you press enter, you will see the mm get added to the value).
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

Mark McCallum
Senior Member
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Re: Issues entering door via batch cabinets

Postby Mark McCallum » Tue, Jun 30 2015, 2:50AM

Thanks Scott for the reply and the work arounds
And a bonus fix as well :)


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests