importing batch from excel - corner cab

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Mark Hesketh
Guru Member
Posts: 363
Joined: Fri, Aug 25 2006, 9:12AM
Company Name: Paris Kitchens
Country: CANADA
Location: Paris, ontario

importing batch from excel - corner cab

Postby Mark Hesketh » Mon, Jul 20 2015, 9:09AM

Is there a way to import a corner cabinet from excel and set the left and right back widths at time of import? Do you need to leave the width and depth columns blank?

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 828
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: importing batch from excel - corner cab

Postby Rick Deskins » Mon, Jul 20 2015, 12:31PM

No there is not. Only the height can be changed for corner cabinets.
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

Mark Hesketh
Guru Member
Posts: 363
Joined: Fri, Aug 25 2006, 9:12AM
Company Name: Paris Kitchens
Country: CANADA
Location: Paris, ontario

Re: importing batch from excel - corner cab

Postby Mark Hesketh » Mon, Jul 20 2015, 12:37PM

Ok, so just fill in the standard excel info but leave the width and depth fields blank?

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1741
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: importing batch from excel - corner cab

Postby Scott G Vaal » Wed, Jul 22 2015, 11:28AM

Mark Hesketh wrote:Ok, so just fill in the standard excel info but leave the width and depth fields blank?


Mark,

Those fields are ignored for corner cabinets, so you can leave them blank or have something in them as well and it will not matter. Hope this helps.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 3 guests