Changing drawer box depth

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 672
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Changing drawer box depth

Postby Donald Thomson » Thu, Aug 20 2015, 12:04PM

Is there any way to change the depth of a drawer box once it is installed in a cabinet? I've got a cabinet with 9 drawer boxes with many part editor modifications to them. I've tried the Construction parameters dialog box in Door/Drawer editor and that doesn't work.

I don't want to have to delete all the drawers, add them and have to go thru the painfully slow process of adding all the PE and CM modifications to them.
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 837
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Changing drawer box depth

Postby Rick Deskins » Thu, Aug 20 2015, 1:33PM

What are you trying to change the back inset of drawer box with front? If you are, make sure you have the 9 drawer fronts selected, go to Construction Settings, change the drawer box back inset making sure the Add drawer box with front is checked. This should change the drawer box with front back inset.
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 672
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Re: Changing drawer box depth

Postby Donald Thomson » Thu, Aug 20 2015, 1:48PM

I am trying to change a 20" (front to back length) dbx to 16" front to back length. Other two dimensions don't need to change.

Which editor should I be in - CE or door/drawer editor?
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 837
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Changing drawer box depth

Postby Rick Deskins » Thu, Aug 20 2015, 1:53PM

Are you using the min depth inc setting to get the length you want?
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 837
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Changing drawer box depth

Postby Rick Deskins » Thu, Aug 20 2015, 1:56PM

You should be the door/drawer editor when making changes. Be sure to highlight the drawer you want to change, then go to construction settings.
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 672
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Re: Changing drawer box depth

Postby Donald Thomson » Thu, Aug 20 2015, 2:00PM

I normally set my Back Inset to 1" and then set the front to back depth for the drawer box (16", 18", 20", etc.) for the length of drawer slides I use. Blum concealed, soft-close slides. Depth of drawer is critical or the slides won't work.
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 672
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Re: Changing drawer box depth

Postby Donald Thomson » Thu, Aug 20 2015, 2:04PM

Will the process you outline also work where I am putting slide out trays (Dbx's without drawer fronts) in the Drawer Box Editor? This is where I have many PE modifications to the slide out trays.
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 837
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Changing drawer box depth

Postby Rick Deskins » Thu, Aug 20 2015, 2:10PM

It will work in drawer box editor, however there is a bug in build 17 that will not regenerate the cabinet after leaving the drawer box editor. So you have to make to regen the cabinet (hit enter one of the edit boxes) one more time before saving the cabinet to see the changes made. This bug is fixed in the beta.
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests