Generating CNC file

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 664
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Generating CNC file

Postby Donald Thomson » Fri, Oct 14 2016, 12:11PM

How come I need to put a single cabinet in a batch before I can create a CNC file for it? Why can't I be in cabinet editor mode with my cabinet, click on the CNC button and generate the file? Just wondering.
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Re: Generating CNC file

Postby Forrest Chapman » Fri, Oct 14 2016, 12:22PM

Donald, while in CE there is a cnc button on the bottom left that you use for individual cabinets.

Forrest

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 664
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Re: Generating CNC file

Postby Donald Thomson » Fri, Oct 14 2016, 12:39PM

Ah. Thank you very much. I guess I didn't look at the screen close enough. Just wondering, is there a reason for the separate CNC button, for a single cabinet, versus the other CNC button on the toolbar?
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

Clint Buechlein
Thermwood Team
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri, May 15 2015, 1:21PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corp
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Generating CNC file

Postby Clint Buechlein » Fri, Oct 14 2016, 2:12PM

Donald Thomson wrote:Ah. Thank you very much. I guess I didn't look at the screen close enough. Just wondering, is there a reason for the separate CNC button, for a single cabinet, versus the other CNC button on the toolbar?


The top toolbar is a "job" level toolbar. So that CNC button refers to generating CNC code for a job that is loaded. You could have a job loaded in the background and be working on a cabinet within the cabinet editor that is not in the job. The CNC button within cabinet editor is for generating code from a cabinet(s).

-Clint-


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests