Shopbot Link

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

tim lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu, Nov 29 2007, 5:18PM
Company Name: Tim Lucas Custom Woodworks LLC
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: bell, florida
Contact:

Shopbot Link

Postby tim lucas » Tue, Oct 18 2016, 8:10AM

Found a small issue with the Link 1.0.21 Beta 2

Needed to make 2 drawer boxes (no cabinets just boxes) in custom layout created a wall - selected my drawer box - CNC created my TWD file - opened the link - loaded the TWD file, all looks fine, click ok - select X or Y nest and get error nothing to nest - click load and nothing is there - something about just drawer boxes causes it to not nest. I added a cabinet to the room and created a new TWD file with the cabinet and all is well even after I load the file and "X" the cabinet from the nest, the drawer boxes nest fine but without the cabinet in the mix the drawer boxes wont nest. Hope you can duplicate :D

Thanks
Tim
HP Desktop
i5 2400 @ 3.10 GHz
8.0 G Ram
Win 7 Pro
Nvidia Quadro NVS 290

Blessed is the man who finds wisdom,
the man who gains understanding.

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1082
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Re: Shopbot Link

Postby Forrest Chapman » Tue, Oct 18 2016, 8:48AM

I don't know how to fix your problem Tim, but I'm wondering why you don't use the batch cabinet function to load your individual drawers?

Forrest

Clint Buechlein
Thermwood Team
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri, May 15 2015, 1:21PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corp
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Shopbot Link

Postby Clint Buechlein » Tue, Oct 18 2016, 9:05AM

Tim,

I'm reproducing what you see so I'll get it listed so we can correct it. Doing as Forrest suggests by using Batch Cabinets will allow it to write to nest correctly.

-Clint-

Clint Buechlein
Thermwood Team
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri, May 15 2015, 1:21PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corp
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Shopbot Link

Postby Clint Buechlein » Tue, Oct 18 2016, 9:25AM

And for clarity for others, the issue is in the latest Beta 1.21.2. For me it is functioning within 1.0.21 and 1.0.20.

-Clint-

tim lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu, Nov 29 2007, 5:18PM
Company Name: Tim Lucas Custom Woodworks LLC
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: bell, florida
Contact:

Re: Shopbot Link

Postby tim lucas » Tue, Oct 18 2016, 6:36PM

Forrest Chapman wrote:I don't know how to fix your problem Tim, but I'm wondering why you don't use the batch cabinet function to load your individual drawers?

Forrest



Well...

I have not used batch function yet, I always just put my stuff in a room with one wall :)

and on jobs like this I save the drawer box but not the job, so I guess I is a little backward :shock:

Thanks
Tim
HP Desktop
i5 2400 @ 3.10 GHz
8.0 G Ram
Win 7 Pro
Nvidia Quadro NVS 290

Blessed is the man who finds wisdom,
the man who gains understanding.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests