lost dimensions

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Jack Mazzuchelli
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri, May 20 2005, 2:42PM
Company Name: Custom Carpentry by Jack
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Zebulon Nc
Contact:

lost dimensions

Postby Jack Mazzuchelli » Thu, Nov 10 2016, 12:12PM

When I bring a cabinet into the line drawing portion I no longer get numbers? I get the carrot ends, I get the circles to designate the corners, line expansion but NO dimensions. anybody else ever have this problem? I even re installed latest update but problem still remains. :?:

Mark McCallum
Senior Member
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Re: lost dimensions

Postby Mark McCallum » Sat, Nov 12 2016, 6:34AM

Hi Jack.
Just a thought.
I wonder if you have wingdings set under the chosen font?
Have a look under the big black A in the font settings at the top and select something different, see if that helps.

David Egnoski
Senior Member
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:05PM
Company Name: Richmond Cabinet
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Delavan, WI

Re: lost dimensions

Postby David Egnoski » Sat, Nov 12 2016, 10:22AM

Just tried LDE this morning. Same problem. Thought it might be a Windows update problem so I downloaded the latest video drive from Nvidia. Same problem. Drawings that I did several weeks ago and new drawings don't display the numbers. Extension lines and arrows are OK. The dimension lines are set way toward the object that is dimensioned. Line enhance does not seem to help.
Attachments
LDE.jpg
Dave Egnoski
Richmond Cabinet & Millwork

Terry Hall
Senior Member
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 10:24AM

Re: lost dimensions

Postby Terry Hall » Sun, Nov 13 2016, 8:15AM

Jack, I'm not sure if it's a windows 10 problem, or not. Mine is similar, but different than yours. When I take a cabinet to the lde and print, the preview looks fine, but when I actually print, it prints the arrows and sometimes the dims, but no expansion lines. For a little while it wouldn't print the dims at all, like yours, but when I hit reset view, they would show up. Try hitting your reset view and see if your dims show up.

I think it could be a windows 10 problem, but like I said, I'm just not sure. I'm hoping, since there is enough of us having problems that Thermwood might delve into it and see if they can figure it out. Like you, I have updated my nvidia graphics card, but I'm kind of wondering if it may be a problem with nvidia and windows 10.

User avatar
Jack Mazzuchelli
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri, May 20 2005, 2:42PM
Company Name: Custom Carpentry by Jack
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Zebulon Nc
Contact:

Re: lost dimensions

Postby Jack Mazzuchelli » Sun, Nov 13 2016, 11:55AM

Terry, thanks for reply. I am beginning to wonder if hardware issue is possible. Since i last used ecabs, My computer was completely rebuilt to a gamer by my son. runs great but either coincidence or not not too long after this problem arose. video card was upgraded to a nvidia geforce GTX 1080. I am not a computer genius but if that helps. intel 5 to a 7 chip. Still since more than I am having same problem most likely not.

Terry Hall
Senior Member
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 10:24AM

Re: lost dimensions

Postby Terry Hall » Sun, Nov 13 2016, 12:32PM

That's certainly possible Jack. My gut instinct tells me it may be a problem with nvidia drivers and windows 10. Maybe they just aren't up to speed yet? Don't know, but it appears that those of us having problems seem to have the nvidia graphics cards. Maybe others will weigh in and we can attempt to track it down.

David Egnoski
Senior Member
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:05PM
Company Name: Richmond Cabinet
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Delavan, WI

Re: lost dimensions

Postby David Egnoski » Sun, Nov 13 2016, 5:25PM

Reset View does restore the dimension numbers.
Dave Egnoski

Richmond Cabinet & Millwork

User avatar
Jack Mazzuchelli
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri, May 20 2005, 2:42PM
Company Name: Custom Carpentry by Jack
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Zebulon Nc
Contact:

Re: lost dimensions

Postby Jack Mazzuchelli » Fri, Nov 18 2016, 7:27PM

tried to reset but can only do in main and did not help. Installed new up date and still cannot get dimensions, have no idea what is happening. :( :( :?: :?:
Just tried a completely new cabinet from the standard directory, not only did it not render dimensions it also crashed it

Will Williamson
Guru Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu, Dec 08 2005, 6:10PM
Company Name: Williamson Finewoodwork
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Capac MI
Contact:

Re: lost dimensions

Postby Will Williamson » Mon, Nov 21 2016, 12:09PM

Yes, after downloading W10 I had to update video invidia card
Will

http://www.willmade.com

KEG/Intel Core i 7 CPU K875 @ 2.93 GHZ/12G Ram
Dual boot XP PRO/Windows 7 Nvidia Quatro 600 1Gig Ram

User avatar
Jack Mazzuchelli
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri, May 20 2005, 2:42PM
Company Name: Custom Carpentry by Jack
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Zebulon Nc
Contact:

Re: lost dimensions

Postby Jack Mazzuchelli » Fri, Dec 09 2016, 1:24PM

As of this date I am still unable to get dimensions, installed ALL updates no changes. Any help PLEASE :wall: :wall: :wall:

Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: lost dimensions

Postby Scott Marshburn » Fri, Dec 09 2016, 5:20PM

Hi, Jack I updated to windows 10 shortly after it came out. I had so many problems with it I finally went back to 8.1. So far no more problems.
Yes! Oh Yes! I Think We Are Going to make It!
https://www.youtube.com/user/ecabinetstips

User avatar
Jack Mazzuchelli
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri, May 20 2005, 2:42PM
Company Name: Custom Carpentry by Jack
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Zebulon Nc
Contact:

Re: lost dimensions

Postby Jack Mazzuchelli » Fri, Dec 09 2016, 7:24PM

Scott, thanks, am unable to go back since this puker is used by more than myself. If i am not using it :roll: my son uses it as a gamer. :roll: :roll:
Sounds like ecabs need a tweek to be more compatible. Interestingly was running fine until we upgraded the machine so am scratching my butt wondering what it is that we changed that did it. seems to be that alot of folks suspect the ninvidia card. We DID a massive upgrade on the video card.
It is only the dimensions, everything runs great. HMMMMMMMMMMMMMM Maybe Jason will see this and have an answer, besides a grenade :D :D :joker: :mrgreen: thanks again. FROM ME AND MINE TO YOU AND YOURS MERRY CHRISTMAS HAPPY NEW YEAR SAFE HOLIDAYS

Chris Vokes
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed, Apr 15 2015, 9:05PM
Company Name: Gulfstream
Country: CANADA

Re: lost dimensions

Postby Chris Vokes » Mon, Dec 12 2016, 7:40AM

To me it looks like the cabinets are coming into the line drawing editor in "Perspective View" for some reason. Haven't found a way to correct this yet. A slight work around is to bring the cabinet into line drawing editor. create a dimension (it won't show up). Then right click and hit "reset view". The view will be reset to orthographic and the dimensions will now work. Hopefully that works for others. Please fix this eCabinets!

User avatar
Jack Mazzuchelli
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri, May 20 2005, 2:42PM
Company Name: Custom Carpentry by Jack
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Zebulon Nc
Contact:

Re: lost dimensions

Postby Jack Mazzuchelli » Wed, Dec 14 2016, 12:44PM

CHRIS !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! YAHOO YOU GOT IT. Thanks very much It worked :D :D :D :D At least now I know it isn't my machine, just have to hope they can figure out the software gremlin and eliminate him with extreme predjudice :twisted: :twisted: :twisted:

FROM ME AND MINE TO YOU AND YOURS MERRY CHRISTMAS PROSPEROUS SAFE HAPPY NEW YEAR


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests