Update glitch

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Ian Richardson
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri, Feb 15 2013, 5:21PM
Company Name: Millworx
Country: CANADA

Update glitch

Postby Ian Richardson » Mon, Dec 05 2016, 4:07PM

After adding cut outs and profile edges into my cabinet. I want to use constraint manager. See my pic attached for notification.
Getting frustrated? Got a big kitchen to do and this is my seed cabinet.
Attachments
EDITED PARTS.PNG

Thomas strembitsky
Senior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri, Jul 27 2012, 12:30PM
Company Name: true form cabinets
Country: CANADA
Contact:

Re: Update glitch

Postby Thomas strembitsky » Mon, Dec 05 2016, 4:57PM

is this on 6.1.3?
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6400 @ 2.70GHz 8.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950
Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
http://www.trueform.ca
CS43 cnc

Ian Richardson
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri, Feb 15 2013, 5:21PM
Company Name: Millworx
Country: CANADA

Re: Update glitch

Postby Ian Richardson » Tue, Dec 06 2016, 7:26AM

6.1.2. Its a cabinet from my library that I have used earlier this year so this issue should not be happening

Ian Richardson
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri, Feb 15 2013, 5:21PM
Company Name: Millworx
Country: CANADA

Re: Update glitch

Postby Ian Richardson » Tue, Dec 06 2016, 8:06AM

just updated to 6.1.3. still not working???? :wall: :wall: :wall:

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 828
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Update glitch

Postby Rick Deskins » Tue, Dec 06 2016, 8:12AM

Can you post the seed cabinet and a list of steps you are doing? Are you starting in the cabinet editor, batch, or room?
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

Ian Richardson
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri, Feb 15 2013, 5:21PM
Company Name: Millworx
Country: CANADA

Re: Update glitch

Postby Ian Richardson » Tue, Dec 06 2016, 8:44AM

Quick update, I work from a batch. Add cabinets from my library and edit as needed. But....its working now. Deleted the batch that I started yesterday. Started fresh. Added my seed. Edited no problem. Still don't know why it had to come to this. This isnt the only time its happened though. Last week I added a seed cabinet to my batch. Made a hole in the left side. Clicked on constraint manger and the same notification came up I posted in pic above. Didnt have time to mess around. Just cut the cabinet and had the guys use a hole saw. Frustrating as hell. Just to damn busy to wait for these things to get fixed. Maybe that Biesse sales guys wasnt talking out his a$$?

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 828
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Update glitch

Postby Rick Deskins » Tue, Dec 06 2016, 9:02AM

There was a bug in 6.1.2 where if you took a cabinet from the batch to cabinet editor then return to batch and selected no to save changes, it would lose pe cuts for that cabinet. This is why we released 6.1.3 so quickly.
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests