Change Cabinet numbers?

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Carmen Addamo
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun, Oct 19 2014, 8:33PM
Company Name: Frank Raffaele and Sons Custom
Country: UNITED STATES

Change Cabinet numbers?

Postby Carmen Addamo » Wed, Feb 01 2017, 4:56AM

Anyone know if it's possible to change the numbering of cabinets in a room. Ecabs numbers the cabinets as they are placed in a room but sometimes a room is designed in an odd sequence or a cabinet is removed and replaced with another after the initial design. You often end up with wall (A) having base cabinets 1,2,9,3,13. Another issue is when you have cab #1 and then also assembly #1. It can cause confusion for installers reading off the floor plan

Stuart Douglas
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri, Apr 10 2015, 7:57AM
Company Name: Bergman Custom Casework LLC
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Change Cabinet numbers?

Postby Stuart Douglas » Wed, Feb 01 2017, 8:38AM

I know you could change the number of a cabinet in the batch dialog by right clicking the cabinet number. I've never done it in the custom layout editor, but I'm sure there must be a way.

Terry Hall
Senior Member
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 10:24AM

Re: Change Cabinet numbers?

Postby Terry Hall » Wed, Feb 01 2017, 9:40AM

I don't think there is a way to actually change the number(s). I've asked if it could be an option in the future over on the beta forum, but never heard back from TMC. It's really a pain if you delete a cabinet since it changes many numbers in the rest of the layout. I have, in the past, done it manually in the lde with "Note", but it's only for looks.

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 828
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Change Cabinet numbers?

Postby Rick Deskins » Wed, Feb 01 2017, 4:07PM

Well you can kind of do this manually today. When you are loading your cabinets, click the drop down arrow on the item and choose Load Options. This will give you the ability to change the Cabinet name. So you could start name you cabinets, C1, Cab1, or something like that. But you will have to keep track of the numbers. The cabinet name should show up on the label at the machine.
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

Terry Hall
Senior Member
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 10:24AM

Re: Change Cabinet numbers?

Postby Terry Hall » Thu, Feb 09 2017, 3:07PM

It makes sense to re-number if you delete a cabinet and have no intention of replacing it. However, if you're replacing a cabinet with another cabinet, it's just a real pita to have the whole layout re-numbered. Maybe have a delete, or a replace option?

Carmen Addamo
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun, Oct 19 2014, 8:33PM
Company Name: Frank Raffaele and Sons Custom
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Change Cabinet numbers?

Postby Carmen Addamo » Thu, Feb 09 2017, 7:27PM

I notice the software avoids assemblies altogether. Have to manually place a note in custom layout.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests