Shopbot Link looses zero to table after bit change

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Ron Sloan
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri, Jun 05 2009, 11:25AM
Company Name: Wine Country Custom Carving

Shopbot Link looses zero to table after bit change

Postby Ron Sloan » Fri, Feb 16 2018, 2:11PM

Several times, after a bit change in the Shopbot Link, the software looses the Zero to table parameter. Twice, I had it cut into the table. Now I keep a close eye on it, and have to cancel and restart the job when it happens. Doesn't always happen, but way too often to feel comfortable trusting it! When it happens, I can see the change in the Z setting in the Shopbot Control Software.
Any ideas?

Thanks and best regards,
Ron

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 691
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Re: Shopbot Link looses zero to table after bit change

Postby Donald Thomson » Fri, Feb 16 2018, 2:49PM

There is something wrong between Shopbot Control and your CNC. I've been using SBLink for 9 years and have never had it do what you are explaining and I cut close to a thousand sheets of plywood a year.

Not sure what is happening but sounds like the machine might be losing comms with the controller or the computer. Do you have REALLY good grounding setup for the machine? Shopbot has an entire article on good grounding of the machine. Before I grounded mine properly, I was having intermittent comms problems, especially when the dust collector was running, creating a lot of static.
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

Nat Wheatley
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed, Apr 15 2009, 8:22PM
Company Name: Plymouth Custom Closets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Plympton, MA

Re: Shopbot Link looses zero to table after bit change

Postby Nat Wheatley » Sat, Feb 17 2018, 10:38AM

I'm with Don on this one, as I've not had that happen.

I had years of comm errors, causing various issues. Once I switched from Dell control computers to HP, the errors went away.
http://www.plymouthcustomclosets.com

Dell Precision 490/ Intel Xeon 3.20 Ghz/3 GB RAM/ Nvidia Quadro FX 3450/ Windows XP, sp 3

Ron Sloan
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri, Jun 05 2009, 11:25AM
Company Name: Wine Country Custom Carving

Re: Shopbot Link looses zero to table after bit change

Postby Ron Sloan » Fri, Feb 23 2018, 7:16AM

Thanks for the replies. I`ll double check my grounding. I did recently add a vacuum hold down system to the machine, but no other issues have shown up. Runs fine otherwise.

Best regards,
Ron

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 691
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Re: Shopbot Link looses zero to table after bit change

Postby Donald Thomson » Fri, Feb 23 2018, 11:34AM

Ron,

Make sure all your vacuum motors are properly grounded to the common ground point. I did something that most people wouldn't bother doing, I wrapped bare ground wire around my vacuum piping to make sure I could bleed off any static buildup. I know it sounds excessive but I learned, the hard way, the importance of good grounding systems.

With all the static vacuum systems (hold down and dust collection) can produce they can interfere with aircraft communications. LOL :lol:
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

Ron Sloan
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri, Jun 05 2009, 11:25AM
Company Name: Wine Country Custom Carving

Re: Shopbot Link looses zero to table after bit change

Postby Ron Sloan » Mon, Feb 26 2018, 1:00PM

Thanks Don,

Interesting idea about wrapping the vacuum piping! I will give that a try, if standard ground rules fail me! :wink:

Best regards,
Ron


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests