Can't have 2 faceframe thickness materials?

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Leo Graywacz
Guru Member
Posts: 589
Joined: Tue, Jan 16 2007, 7:56PM
Company Name: LRG WoodCrafting
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Contact:

Can't have 2 faceframe thickness materials?

Postby Leo Graywacz » Fri, Jul 20 2018, 1:37PM

Trying to make a furniture style vanity that will have 1 3/4" square legs (L&R Stiles) and the rest of the face frame material to be 13/16"

Doesn't appear that I can do that without inserting the legs as separate items not included in the FF system. :wall:

Is there a way to do it or am I stuck with adding legs as another separate pc of stock?
Dell Precision 7710
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz 16.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro M3000M
256 GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 SSD
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

http://lrgwood.com

tim lucas
Guru Member
Posts: 300
Joined: Thu, Nov 29 2007, 5:18PM
Company Name: Tim Lucas Custom Woodworks LLC
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: bell, florida
Contact:

Re: Can't have 2 faceframe thickness materials?

Postby tim lucas » Sat, Jul 21 2018, 7:50AM

go into face frames and then

consturction settings then into page 2

ff 1.JPG


now you can select differant material for your stiles and set the width as you want

ff 2.JPG


Tim
Tim Lucas Custom Woodworks LLC
www.TLCW.us

Leo Graywacz
Guru Member
Posts: 589
Joined: Tue, Jan 16 2007, 7:56PM
Company Name: LRG WoodCrafting
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Contact:

Re: Can't have 2 faceframe thickness materials?

Postby Leo Graywacz » Sat, Jul 21 2018, 8:22AM

Doesn't work. As soon as you switch to another thickness it populates the field with that thickness wood and you lose the side stile thicker wood.
Dell Precision 7710
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz 16.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro M3000M
256 GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 SSD
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

http://lrgwood.com

tim lucas
Guru Member
Posts: 300
Joined: Thu, Nov 29 2007, 5:18PM
Company Name: Tim Lucas Custom Woodworks LLC
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: bell, florida
Contact:

Re: Can't have 2 faceframe thickness materials?

Postby tim lucas » Sat, Jul 21 2018, 8:54AM

Leo Graywacz wrote:Doesn't work. As soon as you switch to another thickness it populates the field with that thickness wood and you lose the side stile thicker wood.

If you click ALL it will populate ALL to the same thickness otherwise you can set each one individually
Tim Lucas Custom Woodworks LLC
www.TLCW.us

Leo Graywacz
Guru Member
Posts: 589
Joined: Tue, Jan 16 2007, 7:56PM
Company Name: LRG WoodCrafting
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Contact:

Re: Can't have 2 faceframe thickness materials?

Postby Leo Graywacz » Sat, Jul 21 2018, 9:52AM

As soon as I click on another thickness it populates it with the first species in the list with that thickness.
Dell Precision 7710
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz 16.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro M3000M
256 GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 SSD
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

http://lrgwood.com

tim lucas
Guru Member
Posts: 300
Joined: Thu, Nov 29 2007, 5:18PM
Company Name: Tim Lucas Custom Woodworks LLC
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: bell, florida
Contact:

Re: Can't have 2 faceframe thickness materials?

Postby tim lucas » Sat, Jul 21 2018, 10:15AM

ok so you will have to work around it with 2 cabinets - one with 3 or 4 inch thick face frames and one with 3/4 frames and make an assembly
Tim Lucas Custom Woodworks LLC
www.TLCW.us

Leo Graywacz
Guru Member
Posts: 589
Joined: Tue, Jan 16 2007, 7:56PM
Company Name: LRG WoodCrafting
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Contact:

Re: Can't have 2 faceframe thickness materials?

Postby Leo Graywacz » Sat, Jul 21 2018, 10:19AM

So the answer is no. :lol:
Dell Precision 7710
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz 16.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro M3000M
256 GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 SSD
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

http://lrgwood.com

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 706
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Re: Can't have 2 faceframe thickness materials?

Postby Donald Thomson » Sat, Jul 21 2018, 8:44PM

Here you go Leo. I did this for a customer very recently. All done in eCabs.
Attachments
Master vanity.jpg
Master vanity.jpg (15.16 KiB) Viewed 178 times
Master vanity.hsf
(1.64 MiB) Downloaded 6 times
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

Leo Graywacz
Guru Member
Posts: 589
Joined: Tue, Jan 16 2007, 7:56PM
Company Name: LRG WoodCrafting
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Contact:

Re: Can't have 2 faceframe thickness materials?

Postby Leo Graywacz » Sat, Jul 21 2018, 9:09PM

The legs are a display board. Anyone can do that. 8)
Dell Precision 7710
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz 16.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro M3000M
256 GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 SSD
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

http://lrgwood.com

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 706
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Re: Can't have 2 faceframe thickness materials?

Postby Donald Thomson » Mon, Jul 23 2018, 9:31AM

Leo Graywacz wrote:The legs are a display board. Anyone can do that. 8)


Sorry. Thought I was helping.
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

Leo Graywacz
Guru Member
Posts: 589
Joined: Tue, Jan 16 2007, 7:56PM
Company Name: LRG WoodCrafting
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Contact:

Re: Can't have 2 faceframe thickness materials?

Postby Leo Graywacz » Mon, Jul 23 2018, 9:47AM

Quite alright. Thanks for the help. I've been at this for a while now and I thought "Hey, why can't I try this" only to find out I can't make it work in the program. Figured there might be a work around someone knew besides adding in display boards.

Was trying to make it so if I resized it, I wouldn't have to move all the display boards into place. (again and again and again :lol: )
Dell Precision 7710
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz 16.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro M3000M
256 GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 SSD
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

http://lrgwood.com

Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 758
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: Can't have 2 faceframe thickness materials?

Postby Scott Marshburn » Mon, Jul 23 2018, 5:52PM

Hi, Leo. Have you tried using stretchers for the legs?
Yes! Oh Yes! I Think We Are Going to make It!
https://www.youtube.com/user/ecabinetstips

Mark McCallum
Guru Member
Posts: 276
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Re: Can't have 2 faceframe thickness materials?

Postby Mark McCallum » Mon, Jul 23 2018, 6:23PM

Hi Leo
I'm not sure if this method would be a useful work around.
I don't use the face frame feature but I have found phantom parts to be very useful. (right button menu)
If you make one unit and copy it, (save as part 2), then open it back into the Cabinet editor.
Change that to your different thickness materials and varies that you cant do on one unit.
Phantom part the pieces not required on both units.
Save as an assembly.
With a bit of care all you have to do is resize both units, It should then be a resize unit 1 and resize unit 2, all the relevant changes should be applied.
As far as I am aware all the joint settings will be the same except for percentage settings (if you change the thickness).
Plus you have the benefit of being able to part edit and apply stretchers to the pieces, which is harder to do to display parts.
Thats my take on it, hope it makes sense.
Mark :?

Leo Graywacz
Guru Member
Posts: 589
Joined: Tue, Jan 16 2007, 7:56PM
Company Name: LRG WoodCrafting
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Contact:

Re: Can't have 2 faceframe thickness materials?

Postby Leo Graywacz » Mon, Jul 23 2018, 6:28PM

That gives me something to play with. Never used phantom parts before. :shock:
Dell Precision 7710
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz 16.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro M3000M
256 GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 SSD
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

http://lrgwood.com

Joe Soto
Guru Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 7:50PM
Company Name: Fancyridge Wood Products LLC
Location: Greensburg, Ky

Re: Can't have 2 faceframe thickness materials?

Postby Joe Soto » Tue, Jul 24 2018, 10:06AM

Try this work around. Design your cabinet with the thick stiles, delete top bottom and mid rails. On page 2 of face frames change add mid rail to your thinner thickness material and add them to the cabinet to replace the rails you deleted.
2 thickness frame.JPG
2 thickness frame.JPG (12.54 KiB) Viewed 114 times
Attachments
2 thickness frame.hsf
(880.02 KiB) Downloaded 4 times


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests