Create Seam?

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Nat Wheatley
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 490
Joined: Wed, Apr 15 2009, 8:22PM
Company Name: Plymouth Custom Closets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Plympton, MA

Create Seam?

Postby Nat Wheatley » Thu, Aug 02 2018, 1:58PM

I realize that this may be a long shot, but is there a way to create a seam in a part? In other words break a part into 2 pieces when it's longer than the sheet stock that it will be cut from.
http://www.plymouthcustomclosets.com

Dell Precision 490/ Intel Xeon 3.20 Ghz/3 GB RAM/ Nvidia Quadro FX 3450/ Windows XP, sp 3

tim lucas
Guru Member
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu, Nov 29 2007, 5:18PM
Company Name: Tim Lucas Custom Woodworks LLC
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: bell, florida
Contact:

Re: Create Seam?

Postby tim lucas » Fri, Aug 03 2018, 5:40AM

yes, but you will have to treat it as an assembly using 2 parts
Tim Lucas Custom Woodworks LLC
www.TLCW.us

Carmen Addamo
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun, Oct 19 2014, 8:33PM
Company Name: Frank Raffaele and Sons Custom
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Create Seam?

Postby Carmen Addamo » Mon, Aug 06 2018, 5:49AM

You can use a stretcher. For example if you have a cabinet that requires a wider/longer back than a piece of sheet stock. Replace the back with two stretchers or give the back an inset that will size it under the max sheet size and add a stretcher for the remaining opening.

Nat Wheatley
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 490
Joined: Wed, Apr 15 2009, 8:22PM
Company Name: Plymouth Custom Closets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Plympton, MA

Re: Create Seam?

Postby Nat Wheatley » Mon, Aug 06 2018, 6:20AM

That sounds promising, I'll give it a try. Thanks very much.
http://www.plymouthcustomclosets.com

Dell Precision 490/ Intel Xeon 3.20 Ghz/3 GB RAM/ Nvidia Quadro FX 3450/ Windows XP, sp 3


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests