How to access the columns in batch cabinets for the Unit cost & Job cost

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Neville Bastian
Guru Member
Posts: 608
Joined: Fri, May 20 2005, 6:48PM
Company Name: Classic Cabinetry
Location: Albany Western Australia
Contact:

How to access the columns in batch cabinets for the Unit cost & Job cost

Postby Neville Bastian » Tue, Mar 19 2019, 11:05PM

How do I access the columns in batch cabinets for the Unit cost and Job cost
I've tried to search on how to access the columns in batch cabinets for the Unit cost and Job cost. But nothing is found or talk about it in the help section, youtube nor vimeo. But you are able to get the cost summary, where in this report shows you the total cost for the material and labor. If each cabinet has an input on the labor cost it section.
Labour costs have been applied and material costs have been applied so in batch its n/a
Can anyone point me in the right direct on what we have overlooked?

Regards
Neville
Attachments
Cabinet unit price not avail.png
Cabinet price not available in unit cost and job cost
Labor Manufacturing costs.png
Labor costs
Neville Australia

Mark McCallum
Guru Member
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Re: How to access the columns in batch cabinets for the Unit cost & Job cost

Postby Mark McCallum » Wed, Mar 20 2019, 6:11AM

Hi Neville
To get that particular column to show up you need "Special" jobs.
Special jobs Like the one below. :wink:

See the little c in the circle, that indicates its been saved as a catalogue cabinet.
Also when you load it into batch cabinets it can't be changed in the batch cabinet loading screen, even if you set and save parameters in the padlock cabinet lock area, in the cabinet editor (as far as I can tell)
To adjust it I think you have to take it into the cabinet editor.
Retirement-job.JPG
Special job1




Payday1.JPG
Really "Special" Job


I think the settings you indicated show up under the dollar sign cost sheet.

Other-method.jpg
Other method


Hope that makes sense :)

Mark McCallum
Guru Member
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Re: How to access the columns in batch cabinets for the Unit cost & Job cost

Postby Mark McCallum » Wed, Mar 20 2019, 6:43AM

Actually, looking at it, I don't know where the job cost comes from, I've run out of time just now, perhaps others know?


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests