Out of Memory

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Dean Fehribach
Site Admin
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 2:10PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Postby Dean Fehribach » Mon, Feb 26 2007, 12:37PM

Michael Yeargain:

As I understand it, one of our support people (Dan, I believe) had you increase the heap size in the registry referenced in this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/126962

Did this solve your out of memory issue?
Dean Fehribach
I.S. Mgr., Thermwood
Dell Workstation T1650 / XEON E3 / 8GB RAM / 1GB nVidia Quadro 600 / Windows 8 Pro x64

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Mon, Feb 26 2007, 12:53PM

Dean,

At first I was sure it solved the issue. It took about 20 seconds to open and save files.

However, I openned a file this morning and added 2 cabinets , tried to save and the out of memory dialog popped up again. I have not been able to succesfully save the file. If I delete the added cabinets I can then save the file.

just to verify Kerry's other problem. He had a dialog pop up after trying to produce a cut list and I'm able to reproduce that same thing every time the memory dialog pops up.

Once the memory dialog pops up no mater what I do I can't produce a cut list. even if I reopen the job. I can produce a cut list after I restart e_cabinets.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

User avatar
Dean Fehribach
Site Admin
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 2:10PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Postby Dean Fehribach » Mon, Feb 26 2007, 1:45PM

Michael,

Thank you for your input. That's very helpful.
Dean Fehribach
I.S. Mgr., Thermwood
Dell Workstation T1650 / XEON E3 / 8GB RAM / 1GB nVidia Quadro 600 / Windows 8 Pro x64

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Tue, Feb 27 2007, 4:45PM

Thanks Dean,

We have about 60 sets of high end cabinet jobs coming up and we're getting behind we have three due in about four weeks. I don't even have the layouts yet. I can't do a layout and produce a cut list for the stock and door order.

I know you guys are doing the best you can. it just seems to happen at a very critical time for me.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

Zach Froble
Senior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue, Jun 21 2005, 3:23PM
Location: Connellsville, PA

Postby Zach Froble » Mon, Mar 12 2007, 4:17PM

Running into the same problem now. Only on one of our designers laptops. I am guessing we are still working on this one.

Any Info. or updates on the progress yet?

Thanks,

Zach
Lyndan Designs
Machining and CAD Services

Rob Perry
Senior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat, Feb 10 2007, 8:11PM
Location: Qualicum Beach, Beautiful British Columbia, Canada
Contact:

Postby Rob Perry » Mon, Mar 12 2007, 6:11PM

I was having that problem recently bigtime but I Fixed it by going to Line Drawing editor and cleaning up & Deleting not needed drawings that I was using for checking dimensions etc. I guess my pc could not handle saving all that extra data. I have not had this problem re-occur since I have been keeping the line drawing editor cleaner.
Rob

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Mon, Mar 12 2007, 7:44PM

I agree Rob the LDE does take up a lot of resources. But some times for myself that is The memory problem happens even without anything in it at all. Sometimes I can just resize a cabinet and it happens.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 12 guests