Out of Memory

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4599
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: Double E Cabinets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Mon, Nov 27 2006, 2:54PM

Dan,
You seem to be correct. I can't save the job on my laptop or workstation but I have no problem adding multiple display objects and saving the job on my other desktop which has only 512 mb of ram and a lot of stuff running in the background. Now to find what the conflict is. Do you have any suggestions as to how to go about that.

Just for kicks I did a diagnostic startup to reduce what is running in the background but I couldn't save the job doing that either.

Kerry

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Mon, Nov 27 2006, 3:24PM

This is the same laptop you had strange display problems with once isn't it? I forgot just what it was but something worked fine on your desktop but didn't on the laptop.

Have you run a registry cleaner on the laptop to clear out any unused entries?

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4599
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: Double E Cabinets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Mon, Nov 27 2006, 3:31PM

Just finished running registry fix. it didn't help.
The Display problem was that in the Line Drawing Editor when You try to place a note, the Cursor disappears. It still does that. It actually turns white against the yellow background instead of black. No one ever came up with a cause for that either.
The work station doesn't have that problem.
Kerry

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Mon, Nov 27 2006, 3:44PM

Hmmm...there is something about that laptop. But you already know that, now if we can just figure out what it is.

I'm sure you have already made sure all of your drivers are up to date but have you checked the BIOS version to be sure it is the latest? To do that you will need to go into setup during boot and see what version you are on then go to the manufacturer's support site and see if they have a more recent version.

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4599
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: Double E Cabinets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Mon, Nov 27 2006, 3:56PM

Dan,
I am not really worried about the laptop, it is the Dell 380 that I want to get working. I will check the bios but it is only 6 months old.
Windows is up to date.
Kerry

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Mon, Nov 27 2006, 4:04PM

Okay, so you have three computers in the fray. You're confusing me :lol: .

Same story for the 380...check the BIOS version and make sure it is the latest available. Even thought you may have recently bought it it could still have an old BIOS version.

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4599
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: Double E Cabinets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Mon, Nov 27 2006, 4:04PM

Dan, there is a non critical bios update for the 380,
This is what it fixes

Fixes and Enhancements

1. Improve CMOS checksum function.
2. Add support for newer processor steppings.
3. Improve PCIE not fatal error reporting.
4. Improve drive password feature.
5. Fix processor logo detection.
6. Update PXE/RPL to 9.4.4.
7. Update verb tables in preparation for Vista.
8. Improve USB keyboard detach functionality.
9.Improve PME status reporting.
10.Improve system stability when no boot device is available


They don't recommend installing it if I don't have these problems but I don't know if any of these would be my problem.
Kerry

Dan Gilleece
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon, Oct 16 2006, 10:18PM

Postby Dan Gilleece » Mon, Nov 27 2006, 4:08PM

Kerry, I've been assuming you are running XP -- is that the case? Home or Professional?

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4599
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: Double E Cabinets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Mon, Nov 27 2006, 4:09PM

Professional on all three
Last edited by Kerry Fullington on Mon, Nov 27 2006, 4:10PM, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Dean Fehribach
Site Admin
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 2:10PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Postby Dean Fehribach » Mon, Nov 27 2006, 4:10PM

One of our team members has the same Precision 380 computer and will be looking at it. It doesn't appear to be a Windows error message, but rather an eCabinet Systems one. Notice the dialog box has \"ECABINETS\" in the title bar and a very simple error message?

I wouldn't load the BIOS update just yet.
Dean Fehribach
I.S. Mgr., Thermwood
Dell Workstation T1650 / XEON E3 / 8GB RAM / 1GB nVidia Quadro 600 / Windows 8 Pro x64

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4599
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: Double E Cabinets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Mon, Nov 27 2006, 4:11PM

Thanks Dean,
I'll go back to work and give you guys some time.
Kerry

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4599
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: Double E Cabinets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Mon, Nov 27 2006, 6:04PM

Dean,
I don't know if this helps but after I get the out of memory error, if I try to get a cut list I get this error.
Kerry

Paul Huff
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 12:32AM
Location: Lubbock, Texas

Postby Paul Huff » Mon, Nov 27 2006, 7:43PM

Kerry I don't know much about your computer problem but that is a great rendering job on that kitchen.

Dan Gilleece
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon, Oct 16 2006, 10:18PM

Postby Dan Gilleece » Mon, Nov 27 2006, 8:05PM

Kerry,

Have you looked through the system log, via Event Viewer? There may be some info in there that could help. If you go to Start/Run and type in eventvwr it will pull up the viewer window. Look through the System and Application sections, and note any \"red X\" messages or \"yellow exclamation point\" messages. Right before you look in the viewer, try to force the error to occur in eCab.

Dan

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Tue, Nov 28 2006, 8:34AM

Just a curiosity question Kerry. You said you can modify and save the job on your desktop but not on the laptop or workstation.

In another thread (about board stock summaries) you said you had reverted one of your computers back to build 10. Would that computer happen to be the desktop that you can modify and save the job on?


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests