Out of Memory

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4599
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: Double E Cabinets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Tue, Nov 28 2006, 8:37AM

Dan,
Didn't take the desktop back to 10 till this morning. It was still running 11 and was able to modify and save the job while the other two can't.
Kerry

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Tue, Nov 28 2006, 9:08AM

Well that shoots a big hole in that theory :lol:

Dan Gilleece
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon, Oct 16 2006, 10:18PM

Postby Dan Gilleece » Tue, Nov 28 2006, 9:34AM

Kerry,

Did you have a chance to look into the Event Viewer yet?

Dan

User avatar
Dean Fehribach
Site Admin
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 2:10PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Postby Dean Fehribach » Tue, Nov 28 2006, 11:45AM

With Kerry's help, we are now able to reproduce this problem. It does not appear to be Windows-related. More info to follow later.....
Dean Fehribach
I.S. Mgr., Thermwood
Dell Workstation T1650 / XEON E3 / 8GB RAM / 1GB nVidia Quadro 600 / Windows 8 Pro x64

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Tue, Nov 28 2006, 11:56AM

WooHoo!!! Maybe this will help alleviate many of the memory related issues.

User avatar
Peter Walsh
Guru Member
Posts: 460
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 3:15PM
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Contact:

Postby Peter Walsh » Tue, Nov 28 2006, 10:07PM

Lots of stuff going on in this thread, and I am late to the party, but relating to job file size when saving the room, I noticed on my machine that having several drawings made in the DE and saved with the job adds LOTS of size to the job and slows the saving process accordingly.

I don't make any drawings until I am completely done with the job, have it sold and then run them. If I make drawings to aid in the design, I kill it off immediately after use.
regards to all,

Greg Smith
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 9:38PM
Location: Novar, Ontario, Canada

Postby Greg Smith » Mon, Dec 18 2006, 8:40AM

Did you ever get this issue worked out. I'm having the same problem with a job I'm trying to get done and can't get the final details drawn.

Brian Rowland
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu, Feb 16 2006, 5:24PM
Location: Norman, Oklahoma

Postby Brian Rowland » Mon, Dec 18 2006, 8:23PM

That's an awesome rendering. Wow.
\"Do, or do not. There is no try.\"

Floyd Meredith
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon, Mar 13 2006, 10:40AM
Location: Abilene, Texas

Postby Floyd Meredith » Wed, Dec 20 2006, 6:37PM

I got an \"out of memory\"message today when leaving the Line drawing area to go back to Custom Layout. I had to exit without saving. This is a small uncomplicated Kitchen design. The message said, \"Ecabinets is out of memory\".

Floyd

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Sat, Feb 10 2007, 1:21PM

This out Of Memory stuff is expanding. I have a new Dell Precision PWS490 Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 3.2 Ghz 3.19 Ghz,3.0GB RAM XP Pro Service pack 2.

I also have a NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500 with the downloaded tweak applied

The Page file is set to 4605 MB initial and 9210 MB Max.

Please lets get a fix on this. I have nearly 130 houses coming up this year and can't even save the files I have now.


HELP!!!!!!!!!
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

mikesand
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri, Jul 28 2006, 11:53AM
Location: Dallas Texs

heavy file

Postby mikesand » Sun, Feb 11 2007, 11:58AM

Wow, that file killed my computer too. It took at least a minute to save, and panning/rotating was the worst I have ever seen.

I use a Dell M70 2.26 Ghz / 256 Quadro fx 1400 / and a gig of memory. I have had some pretty big files before with no problems, although thee are a lot of 5 piece doors/panels on this kitchen.

I haven't used Ecabs for a while and have been using Auto Desk Inventor a whole lot lately. I even have a trial version of Solid Works loaded up, but don't use it now. Could using these other programs have affected my system for Ecabs performance?

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Sun, Feb 11 2007, 12:36PM

The other programs shouldn't affect eCabinets unless you have them running at the same time.

mikesand
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri, Jul 28 2006, 11:53AM
Location: Dallas Texs

Postby mikesand » Sun, Feb 11 2007, 2:47PM

I have ran them at the same time and it tends to crash if I try a big operation like changing all the doors.

I notice that Ecabs does seem to be running slower than it used to. What is the easiest way to track down useless background programs and disable them?

I have thought about setting up a new user on my computer and not have Norton, the Explorer add ons, google desktop, office and the like in that start up menu. Would that work? Or is there some simple way to (with a few clicks) disable all tis stuff when it is not needed, then enable it later?

Thanks for shareing you expertise.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Sun, Feb 11 2007, 3:14PM

Norton AV is one of the worst memory hogs you can put on a computer and Symantec isn't much better. I use AVG--it has a very small memory footprint and works very well. There is a free version that you can download that is just anti-virus.

Office and the Google desktop will take memory from the system. The amount used varies depending on just what is loaded.

I load nothing in startup that isn't essential to the operating system. Many programs want to load an \"update checker\" and I disable all of those. The only automatic updates I use are Microsoft Update and AVG. AVG runs at a specific time each night so it doesn't take memory any other time. I have Microsoft Update set to download but let me choose when to install.

You can remove anything from the start up menu easily. Just right-click on the status bar and choose Properties. Cleck the Start Menu tab then click the Classic Start Menu radio button. Next click the Customize button. On the displayed dialog, click the Advanced button and browse to Start Menu\\Programs\\Startup. There you can delete any of the links to prevent them from starting when you restart the computer.

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Mon, Feb 12 2007, 9:12AM

Regards to all and especially the attempt to keep this thread going. It is having grave results to my production. And needless to say I am a sitting duck in water without a resolution.

I have AVG installed and my scans are done in the wee hours of the morning. So I am minimal in other programs running in the background.

I have noticed the remarks of Peter Walsh confirming what I have determined in the past with the LDE. I realize it does consume huge amounts of memory.

However I have larger files with no problems whatsoever loading and saving them. I have noticed that if I delete the cabinets and reinsert them according to their required sizes (not changing them while in the room) the file saves without problem.

3 gig of RAM should be sufficient to run this software. I paid over 4800 bucks for this computer and it does not have problems running the program. Just certain scenarios result in memory loss.

I have no way from here to upload one of these files but will gladly send it via disk. If needed.

Thanks guys keep up the great support.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests