Replace material Bug

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Nick M Singer
Guru Member
Posts: 828
Joined: Fri, Jun 17 2005, 12:23AM
Location: South Africa

Replace material Bug

Postby Nick M Singer » Sun, Dec 17 2006, 1:23AM

I have had a rather nasty little bug eat two of my jobs and wondered if anyone else had the same problem. For some arcane reason one fine day when I opened a job a dialogue popped up regarding a \"new material found\" or \"same material found but with a different thickness\" . as we all know the feature to replace the material is still after all this time not functional so I pressed \"cancel\" and the job then opened with a perfectly empty screen. The file is still there and has a size of over 7meg but you can see nothing and no room exists. Goodbye all my hard work!!! AAAAAArrrggghhh!!!

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Sun, Dec 17 2006, 7:00AM

Could you not add the \"new\" material Nick?

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1094
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Postby Forrest Chapman » Sun, Dec 17 2006, 10:39AM

Nick,

I also am having some problems with this recently. Scott Vaal and I are trying to figure this one out. My job did not go bye-bye but it was worthless by the time I was done with it. The part that I love the most was when ecabs created its own material and kept prompting me to use it when it didn't even exits in my sheet stock. The truth of the matter is you are probably better off losing the job than mucking around with it for 2 days just to scrap it anyway. Definitly send the job to Scott Vaal so he can trace this one.

Forrest

Nick M Singer
Guru Member
Posts: 828
Joined: Fri, Jun 17 2005, 12:23AM
Location: South Africa

Postby Nick M Singer » Mon, Dec 18 2006, 12:07AM

Hi Dan & Forest I did add the new material and found that it changed two units into that particular material. I then changed them back to the correct material and saved, When I went back to the job the same dialogue came up and that is when I cancelled and the rest is history as they say. I will forward the file to Scott

Nick M Singer
Guru Member
Posts: 828
Joined: Fri, Jun 17 2005, 12:23AM
Location: South Africa

Postby Nick M Singer » Mon, Dec 18 2006, 7:09AM

ummm! anyone got Scotts mail address

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1094
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Postby Forrest Chapman » Mon, Dec 18 2006, 9:07AM

Nick,

scott.vaal@thermwood.com

I wih I knew how to make it a link.

Forrest

Michael Rodgers
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed, Nov 15 2006, 10:49AM

Postby Michael Rodgers » Mon, Dec 18 2006, 1:46PM

I have seen the same problem myself. The main occurance was when I set a material to 23/32\" thickness. We use a lot of import birch plywood for cabinet interiors and when I setup the material it would work fine except when a partition was involved then the same bug as seen before would pop up. Very irratating as I almost had my cabinet library done when it hit. I wound up just deleting everything and will be waiting for a fix before I put ecab to some serious use. Just a thought I have another program that I have used for years without any problem. It handles dimensions by rounding them to the nearest unit that you specify. Maybe this could fix the bug involved with ecabs. Just a thought even though it seems a little long winded.

Floyd Meredith
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon, Mar 13 2006, 10:40AM
Location: Abilene, Texas

Postby Floyd Meredith » Mon, Dec 18 2006, 8:21PM

Is this a problem with the latest build of V 5?

Floyd

BenRatt
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat, Oct 22 2005, 10:59AM
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Contact:

Postby BenRatt » Tue, Dec 19 2006, 9:17AM

I am also having this problem. What is crazy about my problem is that it is edgebanding material for a door and the cabinet doesn't even have a door associated with it.

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1094
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Postby Forrest Chapman » Tue, Dec 19 2006, 11:57AM

Ben,

Please post the cab for the Thermwood guys to take a look at.

Thanks
Forrest

BenRatt
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat, Oct 22 2005, 10:59AM
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Contact:

Postby BenRatt » Tue, Dec 19 2006, 12:52PM

When I open this cabinet I get the material not found window. It is for Generic edgebanding for a door, but there is no door associated with the cabinet. I get this on most of my cabinets, even though most don't have doors on them.
Attachments
Catalog 36in Bev.hsf
(224.79 KiB) Downloaded 117 times

Walker T Scott

Postby Walker T Scott » Tue, Dec 19 2006, 3:07PM

Ben,

The Generic edge banding is the default edge banding for all slab doors and drawers. All std cabinets have the slab doors/drawers set as default. Have you deleted any edge banding from you’re Define Stock Materials?

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1094
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Postby Forrest Chapman » Tue, Dec 19 2006, 3:55PM

Ben,

If you have deleted your generic edgebanding from the material data you will have to throw your computer away. Why don't you bring it down here and I'll dispose of it for you.

Forrest

BenRatt
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat, Oct 22 2005, 10:59AM
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Contact:

Postby BenRatt » Tue, Dec 19 2006, 5:21PM

No I haven't deleted it, but the generic edgeband that pops up has a different thickness than the generic that is loaded in the material list. Forrest, I'm trying to think of something smart to say, but It's been a long day.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests